§804-14 Discharge of sureties. Those who may have become bail for anyone, may at any time discharge themselves, by surrendering him to the custody of any sheriff or chief of police or his authorized subordinate. [PC 1869, c 50, §14; RL 1925, §3990; am imp L 1933, c 30, §1; RL 1935, §5444; am L 1939, c 104, §7; am L 1943, c 62, §21 and c 64, §22; RL 1945, §10744; RL 1955, §256-14; HRS §709-14; ren L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1989, c 211, §10; am L 1990, c 281, §11]