§804-13 Insufficient bail. If, owing to mistake or misrepresentation, insufficient bail has been taken, or if the sureties afterwards become insufficient, the accused may be ordered to find sufficient sureties by any magistrate and on the accused's refusal, the accused may be committed for trial. [PC 1869, c 50, §12; RL 1925, §3989; RL 1935, §5443; RL 1945, §10743; RL 1955, §256-13; HRS §709-13; ren L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1985]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 38. Procedural and Supplementary Provisions
804. Bail; Bond to Keep the Peace
804-6 Bail bond after conviction.
804-7.1 Conditions of release on bail, recognizance, or supervised release.
804-7.2 Violations of conditions of release on bail, recognizance, or supervised release.
804-7.4 General conditions of release on bail.
804-7.5 Right to a prompt hearing; release or detention.
804-8 No bail where wounding may terminate in death.
804-10.5 Sureties; qualification.
804-11 One surety sufficient; when.
804-16 Bail bond, etc., deposited where.
804-17 Prompt appearance and response; default.
804-18 Witness, summary process for.
804-31 Offense against complainant, arrest.
804-32 Bond pending trial and upon appeal.
804-33 Trial; bond protecting complainant.
804-35 Bond protecting others.
804-36 Term and renewal of bond.
804-37 Offense in presence of district judge.
804-38 Offense against other than complainant; arrest.