§76-75 Personnel director. The merit appeals board shall appoint and may at pleasure remove a personnel director, who shall be the chief administrative officer of the department of civil service. The director shall, at the time of the director's appointment, and thereafter, be thoroughly familiar with the principles and methods of personnel administration and shall believe in applying merit principles and scientific administrative methods to public personnel administration. [L 1955, c 274, pt of §1; RL 1955, §3-18; am L 1957, c 207, §1(a); am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §11; HRS §76-75; am L 1977, c 61, pt of §1; gen ch 1985; am L 2000, c 253, §34]