§76-30 Tenure; resignations. (a) Every member of the civil service shall be entitled to hold the member's position for the duration of the member's appointment as provided in section 76-27. Resignations shall be in writing in accordance with rules.
(b) If an employee resigns without submitting the employee's resignation in writing, if an employee does not report to work for fifteen days without notifying the appointing authority of the employee's employment intentions, if the resignation is submitted while an investigation was pending against the employee, or if the resignation is not accepted for reasons allowed by rules, the appointing authority shall, within fifteen days following the last day the employee reported to work, file with the director a statement showing either resignation or termination of employment, as appropriate under the circumstances.
(c) If the employee does not report for work without authorization, but, within fifteen days following the last day the employee reported for work, expresses a desire to continue employment, the employee shall not be deemed to have resigned. The appointing authority may take appropriate disciplinary action, including discharge, in consideration of the reasons for the employee's absence.
(d) Actions taken by the appointing authority under this section shall, if grieved, be filed pursuant to the departmental complaint procedure and the merit appeals board for employees excluded from coverage under chapter 89, as applicable.
(e) Whenever there are provisions in a collective bargaining agreement that conflict with this section, the terms of the agreement shall prevail. Actions taken by the appointing authority shall, if grieved, be filed pursuant to the contractual grievance procedure. [L 1955, c 274, pt of §1; RL 1955, §3-21(k); am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §11; HRS §76-30; gen ch 1985; am L 1994, c 56, §21; am L 2000, c 253, §22]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 7. Public Officers and Employees