Hawaii Revised Statutes
702. General Principles of Penal Liability
702-234 Consent to bodily injury. §702-234 Commentary:
§702-234 Consent to bodily injury. In any prosecution involving conduct which causes or threatens bodily injury, consent to such conduct or to the infliction of such injury is a defense if:
(1) The conduct and the injury are reasonably foreseeable hazards of joint participation in a lawful athletic event or competitive sport; or
(2) The consent establishes a justification for the conduct under chapter 703. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1]
COMMENTARY ON §702-234
This section specifies the types of cases in which consent to conduct which threatens or causes physical injury will constitute a defense.
Where the conduct and injury are the reasonably foreseeable hazards of joint participation in a lawful athletic contest or competitive sport, the injury to one participant, whether it be deliberate (boxing) or fortuitous (basketball or football), should not import penal liability to the other party.
Subsection (2) permits effective consent when it is given in the context of a situation which would constitute a defense of justification under chapter 703. For example, a parent may intrust the care of a child to another person, thus, under some circumstances, consenting to the use of corporal punishment, which would be sufficient to establish justification for the use of moderate physical force. Again, an adult might submit to certain medical procedures which necessarily entail severe bodily injury.
Consent to bodily harm has not been dealt with in previous Hawaii penal law.1
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §702-234
Section 234 in the Proposed Draft of the Code provided for a defense, in addition to the above text, where "the bodily injury consented to or threatened by the conduct consented to is not serious." The legislature, in enacting the Code in 1972, rejected this defense. Conference Committee Report No. 2 (1972) stated: "The Committee finds that the law should not permit the defense of consent to have such a broad application... and that the subsection should not permit, by consent, the type of conduct which would result in bodily injury and disruption of our social fabric."
__________
§702-234 Commentary:
1. But see Burrows v. Hawaiian Trust Co., 49 Haw. 351, 360, 417 P.2d 816, 821 (1966) ("Consent is a defense to assault and battery cases as well as to others, unless consent is against the policy of the law.").
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 37. Hawaii Penal Code
702-200 Requirement of voluntary act or voluntary omission. §702-200 Commentary:
702-201 "Voluntary act" defined. §702-201 Commentary:
702-202 Voluntary act includes possession. §702-202 Commentary:
702-203 Penal liability based on an omission. §702-203 Commentary:
702-204 State of mind required. §702-204 Commentary:
702-205 Elements of an offense. §702-205 Commentary:
702-206 Definitions of states of mind. §702-206 Commentary:
702-207 Specified state of mind applies to all elements. §702-207 Commentary:
702-208 Substitutes for negligence, recklessness, and knowledge. §702-208 Commentary:
702-209 Conditional intent.
702-210 Requirement of wilfulness satisfied by acting knowingly. §702-210 Commentary:
702-211 State of mind as determinant of grade or class of a particular offense. §702-211 Commentary:
702-212 When state of mind requirements are inapplicable to violations and to crimes defined by statutes other than this Code. §702-212 Commentary:
702-213 Effect of absolute liability in reducing grade of offense to violation. §702-213 Commentary:
702-214 Causal relationship between conduct and result. §702-214 Commentary:
702-215 Intentional or knowing causation; different result from that intended or contemplated. §702-215 Commentary:
702-216 Reckless or negligent causation; different result from that within the risk.
702-217 Causation in offenses of absolute liability. §702-217 Commentary:
702-218 Ignorance or mistake as a defense. §702-218 Commentary:
702-219 Ignorance or mistake; reduction in grade and class of the offense. §702-219 Commentary:
702-220 Ignorance or mistake of law; belief that conduct not legally prohibited. §702-220 Commentary:
702-221 Liability for conduct of another. §702-221 Commentary:
702-222 Liability for conduct of another; complicity. §702-222 Commentary:
702-223 Liability for conduct of another; complicity with respect to the result.
702-224 Liability for conduct of another; exemption from complicity. §702-224 Commentary:
702-225 Liability for conduct of another; incapacity of defendant; failure to prosecute or convict or immunity of other person. §702-225 Commentary:
702-226 Liability for conduct of another; multiple convictions; different degrees. §702-226 Commentary:
702-227 Penal liability of corporations and unincorporated associations. §702-227 Commentary:
702-228 Liability of persons acting, or under a duty to act, in behalf of corporations or unincorporated associations. §702-228 Commentary:
702-229 Definitions relating to corporations and unincorporated associations.
702-230 Intoxication. §702-230 Commentary:
702-231 Duress.
702-232 Military orders.
702-233 Consent; general. §702-233 Commentary:
702-235 Ineffective consent. §702-235 Commentary:
702-236 De minimis infractions. §702-236 Commentary:
702-237 Entrapment. §702-237 Commentary: