Hawaii Revised Statutes
702. General Principles of Penal Liability
702-202 Voluntary act includes possession. §702-202 Commentary:
§702-202 Voluntary act includes possession. Possession is a voluntary act if the defendant knowingly procured or received the thing possessed or if the defendant was aware of the defendant's control of it for a sufficient period to have been able to terminate the defendant's possession. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1993]
COMMENTARY ON §702-202
Offenses of possession are pervasive in the law, but possession per se is not a bodily movement or an omission, although the course of conduct leading to or continuing possession might include a voluntary act or omission. Therefore, this section makes it explicit that possession is an act, within the meaning of § §702-200 and 201, if the possessor knowingly procured or received the thing possessed or was aware of control thereof for a sufficient period to have been able to terminate possession. The "thing possessed" refers to the physical object per se, knowledge of particular qualities or properties of the physical object possessed is dealt with as a mens rea problem in subsequent sections.
Hawaii law has had many statutes making various kinds of possession illegal.[1] When considered with the previous statutory requirement that penal liability must be based on "doing what the penal law forbids"2 the logical implication of such statutes was that possession is an act within the penal law. This section merely states that position with greater clarity.
Case Notes
For purposes of §134-6(e), "carry" must be analyzed employing a two-pronged analysis: (1) the voluntary act of "carrying" an object is, by way of this section, established when an individual acts knowingly with respect to that conduct; and (2) the requisite state of mind with respect to the circumstances attendant to "carrying" that object, i.e., the object's particular attributes rendering its carrying a criminal offense--the quality of being a firearm--is, by way of §702-204, established by proof of a reckless state of mind. 93 H. 87, 997 P.2d 13 (2000).
For the purposes of §134-7(b), "possession" must be analyzed using a two-pronged analysis: (1) the voluntary act of "possession" of an object "itself" is, by way of this section, satisfied where an individual acts knowingly with respect to his or her conduct; and (2) the requisite state of mind with respect to the attendant circumstances--i.e., the particular qualities of the object that make it illegal to possess it--is, by way of §702-204, satisfied by a reckless state of mind. 93 H. 87, 997 P.2d 13 (2000).
__________
§702-202 Commentary:
1. E.g., H.R.S. §134-51 (concealed deadly weapon); H.R.S. §134-52 (switchblade knife).
2. H.R.S. §701-1.
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 37. Hawaii Penal Code
702-200 Requirement of voluntary act or voluntary omission. §702-200 Commentary:
702-201 "Voluntary act" defined. §702-201 Commentary:
702-203 Penal liability based on an omission. §702-203 Commentary:
702-204 State of mind required. §702-204 Commentary:
702-205 Elements of an offense. §702-205 Commentary:
702-206 Definitions of states of mind. §702-206 Commentary:
702-207 Specified state of mind applies to all elements. §702-207 Commentary:
702-208 Substitutes for negligence, recklessness, and knowledge. §702-208 Commentary:
702-209 Conditional intent.
702-210 Requirement of wilfulness satisfied by acting knowingly. §702-210 Commentary:
702-211 State of mind as determinant of grade or class of a particular offense. §702-211 Commentary:
702-212 When state of mind requirements are inapplicable to violations and to crimes defined by statutes other than this Code. §702-212 Commentary:
702-213 Effect of absolute liability in reducing grade of offense to violation. §702-213 Commentary:
702-214 Causal relationship between conduct and result. §702-214 Commentary:
702-215 Intentional or knowing causation; different result from that intended or contemplated. §702-215 Commentary:
702-216 Reckless or negligent causation; different result from that within the risk.
702-217 Causation in offenses of absolute liability. §702-217 Commentary:
702-218 Ignorance or mistake as a defense. §702-218 Commentary:
702-219 Ignorance or mistake; reduction in grade and class of the offense. §702-219 Commentary:
702-220 Ignorance or mistake of law; belief that conduct not legally prohibited. §702-220 Commentary:
702-221 Liability for conduct of another. §702-221 Commentary:
702-222 Liability for conduct of another; complicity. §702-222 Commentary:
702-223 Liability for conduct of another; complicity with respect to the result.
702-224 Liability for conduct of another; exemption from complicity. §702-224 Commentary:
702-225 Liability for conduct of another; incapacity of defendant; failure to prosecute or convict or immunity of other person. §702-225 Commentary:
702-226 Liability for conduct of another; multiple convictions; different degrees. §702-226 Commentary:
702-227 Penal liability of corporations and unincorporated associations. §702-227 Commentary:
702-228 Liability of persons acting, or under a duty to act, in behalf of corporations or unincorporated associations. §702-228 Commentary:
702-229 Definitions relating to corporations and unincorporated associations.
702-230 Intoxication. §702-230 Commentary:
702-231 Duress.
702-232 Military orders.
702-233 Consent; general. §702-233 Commentary:
702-234 Consent to bodily injury. §702-234 Commentary:
702-235 Ineffective consent. §702-235 Commentary:
702-236 De minimis infractions. §702-236 Commentary:
702-237 Entrapment. §702-237 Commentary: