Hawaii Revised Statutes
§702-203 Penal liability based on an omission. Penal liability may not be based on an omission unaccompanied by action unless:
(1) The omission is expressly made a sufficient basis for penal liability by the law defining the offense; or
(2) A duty to perform the omitted act is otherwise imposed by law. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1]
COMMENTARY ON §702-203
Penal liability based on an omission unaccompanied by action is fraught with dangers unless it is limited, as this section does, to those failures to perform a duty imposed by law--civil or penal. A voluntary omission under such circumstances will not alone suffice to establish penal liability, other elements will have to be identified and established according to the definition of, and other laws relating to, the offense charged.
Previous Hawaii law recognized a limitation more severe than that contained in this section. Liability predicated on omission only resulted from failing to do what a penal law commanded.[1] Such a limitation does not seem wise. Few duties of affirmative action are imposed by penal law. It should be sufficient for penal liability that a defendant, with the requisite culpability, failed to discharge a duty of affirmative performance imposed by civil law.
The Code is in accord with decisions in other states. For example, the owner of premises owes a duty to business invitees to maintain the premises in a reasonably safe condition. An owner who recklessly failed to provide adequate fire exits was held guilty of manslaughter when the omission caused the death of the owner's invitees.[2] Similarly, a parent, under civil law, owes a duty to provide food and shelter for his or her infant child. The intentional or reckless omission to perform the duty may result in a conviction for murder or manslaughter, respectively, if the omission causes the death of the child.3