§702-216 Reckless or negligent causation; different result from that within the risk. In the following instances, recklessly or negligently causing a particular result shall be deemed to be established even though the actual result caused by the defendant may not have been within the risk of which the defendant was or, in the case of negligence, should have been aware:
(1) The actual result differs from the probable result only in the respect that a different person or different property is injured or affected or that the probable injury or harm would have been more serious or more extensive than that caused; or
(2) The actual result involves the same kind of injury or harm as the probable result and is not too remote or accidental in its occurrence or too dependent on another's volitional conduct to have a bearing on the defendant's liability or on the gravity of the defendant's offense. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1973, c 136, §3(a); am L 1975, c 163, §2; gen ch 1993]
COMMENTARY ON §702-216
Much of what has been said in the commentary on § §702-214 and 215 applies with equal force to this section. The only difference is that this section deals with reckless and negligent causation. Here the Code is concerned with results which differ from those within the risk of which the defendant was aware or of which the defendant should have been aware. However, the factors which are to be considered are the same: whether the actual harm is more extensive or serious than the probable result and whether the actual result is too remote or accidental in its occurrence or too dependent on another's volitional conduct. For a fuller discussion, the reader is referred to the commentary on § §702-214 and 215.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §702-216
Act 136, Session Laws 1973, amended paragraph (1) by deleting the words "intended or contemplated" which followed the word "harm" and amended paragraph (2) by substituting the phrase "probable result" for the phrase "intended or contemplated result." References to the words "intended or contemplated" were eliminated since they "connote an intentional act on the part of the accused which is inconsistent with 'reckless' or 'negligent' as defined in §702-206." Senate Standing Committee Report No. 858, House Standing Committee Report No. 726.
Act 163, Session Laws 1975, amended this section in order to phrase the propositions in positive rather than negative language. It was felt that this change would make these propositions clearer when included in jury instructions. This amendment was not intended to change the section in substance but only in form. Conference Committee Report No. 19.
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
702. General Principles of Penal Liability
702-200 Requirement of voluntary act or voluntary omission. §702-200 Commentary:
702-201 "Voluntary act" defined. §702-201 Commentary:
702-202 Voluntary act includes possession. §702-202 Commentary:
702-203 Penal liability based on an omission. §702-203 Commentary:
702-204 State of mind required. §702-204 Commentary:
702-205 Elements of an offense. §702-205 Commentary:
702-206 Definitions of states of mind. §702-206 Commentary:
702-207 Specified state of mind applies to all elements. §702-207 Commentary:
702-208 Substitutes for negligence, recklessness, and knowledge. §702-208 Commentary:
702-210 Requirement of wilfulness satisfied by acting knowingly. §702-210 Commentary:
702-211 State of mind as determinant of grade or class of a particular offense. §702-211 Commentary:
702-213 Effect of absolute liability in reducing grade of offense to violation. §702-213 Commentary:
702-214 Causal relationship between conduct and result. §702-214 Commentary:
702-216 Reckless or negligent causation; different result from that within the risk.
702-217 Causation in offenses of absolute liability. §702-217 Commentary:
702-218 Ignorance or mistake as a defense. §702-218 Commentary:
702-219 Ignorance or mistake; reduction in grade and class of the offense. §702-219 Commentary:
702-221 Liability for conduct of another. §702-221 Commentary:
702-222 Liability for conduct of another; complicity. §702-222 Commentary:
702-223 Liability for conduct of another; complicity with respect to the result.
702-224 Liability for conduct of another; exemption from complicity. §702-224 Commentary:
702-227 Penal liability of corporations and unincorporated associations. §702-227 Commentary:
702-229 Definitions relating to corporations and unincorporated associations.
702-230 Intoxication. §702-230 Commentary:
702-233 Consent; general. §702-233 Commentary:
702-234 Consent to bodily injury. §702-234 Commentary:
702-235 Ineffective consent. §702-235 Commentary: