§386-85 Presumptions. In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary:
(1) That the claim is for a covered work injury;
(2) That sufficient notice of such injury has been given;
(3) That the injury was not caused by the intoxication of the injured employee; and
(4) That the injury was not caused by the wilful intention of the injured employee to injure oneself or another. [L 1963, c 116, pt of §1; Supp, §97-94; HRS §386-85; gen ch 1985]
Law Journals and Reviews
Japanese Corporate Warriors in Pursuit of a Legal Remedy: The Story of Karoshi, or "Death from Overwork" in Japan. 21 UH L. Rev. 169 (1999).
Case Notes
Scope and nature of presumption discussed. 51 H. 312, 459 P.2d 541 (1969); 51 H. 632, 466 P.2d 439 (1970).
Substantial evidence defined. 51 H. 312, 459 P.2d 541 (1969); 53 H. 406, 495 P.2d 1164 (1972).
Where death might have been caused by preexisting heart condition or by occupational exertions or by both, presumption of paragraph (1) was applicable. 51 H. 312, 459 P.2d 541 (1969).
Presumption places on employer the burden of going forward with the evidence as well as that of persuasion. 53 H. 32, 487 P.2d 278 (1971); 53 H. 406, 495 P.2d 1164 (1972).
If employer fails to produce substantial evidence to contrary, presumption dictates that claimant must win. 53 H. 161, 489 P.2d 419 (1971).
Evidence adduced by employer to show that death by heart attack was not work-connected held not to amount to substantial evidence. 53 H. 406, 495 P.2d 1164 (1972).
Presumption may be rebutted only by substantial evidence to the contrary. 53 H. 406, 495 P.2d 1164 (1972).
Presumption applies in §386-89(c) proceeding and places burden on employer. 56 H. 552, 545 P.2d 692 (1976).
Employer has burden of going forward with evidence and burden of ultimate persuasion, and all reasonable doubt should be resolved in favor of claimant. 57 H. 296, 555 P.2d 855 (1976).
Proceeding for review brought by claimant under §386-89(c) is a "proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter". 57 H. 535, 560 P.2d 1292 (1977).
If employer fails to present substantial evidence to rebut presumption, employee must prevail. 59 H. 551, 584 P.2d 119 (1978).
Paragraph (1) applies from outset. Preliminary showing that injury occurred in course of employment not required. 63 H. 642, 636 P.2d 721 (1981).
Where labor and industrial relations appeals board failed expressly to acknowledge statutory presumption of compensability in its decision, issue deemed not to be whether board had explicitly referred to the presumption, but whether the presumption had been rebutted by substantial evidence; board €™s conclusion that claimant was not engaged in employment-related activity when claimant sustained injury was supported by substantial evidence. 77 H. 100, 881 P.2d 1246 (1994).
Statutory presumption of paragraph (1) not triggered where claimant conceded that accident was not work-related. 77 H. 152, 883 P.2d 73 (1994).
* * *
Pursuant to requirements of §91-12, appeals board should generally state whether or not it has applied presumption of paragraph (1). But failure to do so in instant case did not prejudice appellant's substantial rights. 1 H. App. 77, 613 P.2d 927 (1980).
Substantial evidence defined. 1 H. App. 77, 613 P.2d 927 (1980).
Scope and nature of presumption discussed. 3 H. App. 39, 640 P.2d 1175 (1982).
Board failed to correctly apply presumption of compensability; decision that claimant's low back condition was not a compensable consequence of a work injury was clearly erroneous in light of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence in the whole record. 94 H. 257 (App.), 12 P.3d 357 (2000).
In light of the strong presumption of work-relatedness under Hawaii workers' compensation law, as well as the lack of any non-speculative evidence to explain the cause of claimant's injuries from non-witnessed fall while claimant was performing employment duties at claimant's place of employment during working hours, employer failed to satisfy its heavy burden of adducing a "high quantum" of "relevant and credible evidence of a quality and quantity sufficient to justify a conclusion by a reasonable person" that claimant's fall and consequent injuries were not work-related. 101 H. 293 (App.), 67 P.3d 792 (2003).
Employer presented substantial evidence to rebut the presumption that employee's injuries were work-related where the undisputed evidence showed employee was injured while on unpaid leave, was injured while bowling, an activity that was not part of employee's work duties, at an off work site that was not operated or controlled by employer; employee's attendance there was strictly voluntary; employer did not finance the tournament; employer did not require employees to participate; and employer derived no substantial direct benefit from the bowling tournament beyond the intangible value of improvement in employee morale. 118 H. 239 (App.), 188 P.3d 753 (2008).
Department of education failed to present substantial evidence to overcome the statutory presumption of compensability, where evidence overwhelmingly demonstrated that employee's exposure to vog at work, combined with the surrounding circumstances of employee's employment and employee's preexisting condition, resulted in the exacerbation of employee's asthma. 131 H. 545, 319 P.3d 464 (2014).
Mentioned: 52 H. 242, 473 P.2d 561 (1970); 4 H. App. 26, 659 P.2d 77 (1983).
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 21. Labor and Industrial Relations
386. Workers' Compensation Law
386-2 Definitions relating to family relationships.
386-5 Exclusiveness of right to compensation; exception.
386-6 Territorial applicability.
386-7 Interstate and foreign commerce and maritime employment.
386-8 Liability of third person.
386-8.5 Limits of third party liability.
386-9 Contracting out forbidden.
386-10 Out of state employers.
386-21 Medical care, services, and supplies.
386-21.5 Publication of fees by prepaid health care plan contractors.
* * *