Hawaii Revised Statutes
386. Workers' Compensation Law
386-73 Original jurisdiction over controversies.
§386-73 Original jurisdiction over controversies. Unless otherwise provided, the director of labor and industrial relations shall have original jurisdiction over all controversies and disputes arising under this chapter. The decisions of the director shall be enforceable by the circuit court as provided in section 386-91. There shall be a right of appeal from the decisions of the director to the appellate board and thence to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602, as provided in sections 386-87 and 386-88, but in no case shall an appeal operate as a supersedeas or stay unless the appellate board or the appellate court so orders. [L 1963, c 116, pt of §1; Supp, §97-72; HRS §386-73; am L 1969, c 244, §2b; am L 1979, c 111, §18; am L 2004, c 202, §42; am L 2006, c 94, §1; am L 2010, c 109, §1]
Cross References
Appeal, see chapter 91.
Rules of Court
Appeal to supreme court, stay, see Hawaii Rules of Appellate Procedure.