Hawaii Revised Statutes
§286-245 Driving record information to be recorded and furnished. (a) Whenever a person is convicted of a moving traffic violation based on a statute, ordinance, or rule, fails to appear for a hearing, trial, or other court or administrative proceeding on the moving traffic violation, or fails to pay a fine or court cost ordered for a moving violation, the state judiciary shall forward to the examiner of drivers the record of the conviction. The record of conviction shall include whether the offender was operating a commercial motor vehicle at the time of the offense, whether the offender was transporting hazardous materials requiring placarding under title 49 Code of Federal Regulations part 172, subpart F, the citation date, the conviction date, the citation number, the court in which the conviction occurred, and the offenses for which the person has been convicted. No record of conviction transmitted and maintained in the statewide traffic records system shall be used for purposes other than the licensing of drivers, including any record of:
(1) Driving a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or any drug that impairs driving ability;
(2) Driving a commercial motor vehicle while the alcohol concentration of the driver's blood is 0.04 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath or 0.04 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood;
(3) Refusing to submit to a test to determine the driver's alcohol concentration while driving a motor vehicle as required under sections 286-243 and 291E-11;
(4) Using a motor vehicle in the commission of any felony;
(5) Leaving the scene of an accident involving the motor vehicle driven by the person;
(6) Unlawful transportation, possession, or use of a controlled substance while on duty;
(7) Driving a commercial motor vehicle if, as a result of prior violations committed while operating a commercial motor vehicle, the driver's commercial learner's permit or commercial driver's license has been revoked, suspended, or canceled, or the driver has been otherwise disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle; or
(8) Causing a fatality through the operation of a commercial motor vehicle, including in the commission of the crimes of manslaughter and negligent homicide in any degree.
(b) Within ten days of an in-state conviction and within ten days of the receipt of notice of an out-of-state conviction, the examiner of drivers shall record and maintain as part of the driver's record:
(1) All convictions, disqualifications, and other licensing actions for violations in this State and out-of-state, of any law relating to motor vehicle traffic control, other than a parking violation, committed in any type of vehicle, by a holder of a commercial learner's permit or a commercial driver's license; and
* * *