Hawaii Revised Statutes
286. Highway Safety
286-102 Licensing.
§286-102 Licensing. (a) No person, except one:
(1) Exempted under section 286-105;
(2) Who holds an instruction permit under section 286-110;
(3) Who holds a limited purpose driver's license, limited purpose provisional driver's license, or limited purpose instruction permit under section 286-104.5;
(4) Who holds a provisional license under section 286-102.6;
(5) Who holds a commercial driver's license issued under section 286-239; or
(6) Who holds a commercial driver's license instruction permit issued under section 286-236,
shall operate any category of motor vehicles listed in this section without first being appropriately examined and duly licensed as a qualified driver of that category of motor vehicles.
(b) A person operating the following category or combination of categories of motor vehicles shall be examined as provided in section 286-108 and duly licensed by the examiner of drivers:
(1) Mopeds;
(2) Motorcycles, except for autocycles as described in paragraph (2) of the definition of "motorcycle" in section 286-2, and motor scooters;
(3) Passenger cars of any gross vehicle weight rating, buses designed to transport fifteen or fewer occupants, trucks and vans having a gross vehicle weight rating of eighteen thousand pounds or less, and autocycles as described in paragraph (2) of the definition of "motorcycle" in section 286-2; and
(4) All of the motor vehicles in category (3) and any vehicle that is not a commercial motor vehicle.
A school bus or van operator shall be properly licensed to operate the category of vehicles that the operator operates as a school bus or van and shall comply with the standards of the department of transportation as provided by rules adopted pursuant to section 286-181.
* * *