§286-107 License renewals; procedures and requirements. (a) The examiner of drivers may accept an application for a renewal of a driver's license made not more than six months prior to the date of expiration.
If, however, the renewal is not applied for within ninety days after the expiration of the license, the applicant for renewal shall be treated as an applicant for a new license and examined as provided in section 286-108.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), an applicant for a renewal of a driver's license under this section, or the reactivation of an expired license under section 286-107.5(a), shall appear in person before the examiner of drivers and the examiner of drivers shall administer such physical examinations as the state director of transportation deems necessary to determine the applicant's fitness to continue to operate a motor vehicle.
(c) Any person who holds a category (1), (2), or (3) license issued under this part who is unable to appear in person before the examiner of drivers to apply for a renewal of the driver's license, may, if the person is not disqualified from renewing the license under subsection (a) except as provided under subsection (h), apply for a renewal by mail. The applicant's request to have the license renewed by mail must be received by the examiner of drivers within ninety days after the expiration of the license or it shall be treated as an application for reactivation of an expired license under section 286-107.5. The examiner of drivers shall, upon receipt of the request, furnish the applicant with all necessary forms and instructions. An application for renewal made pursuant to this subsection shall be accompanied by a statement from a licensed physician, physician assistant, or advanced practice registered nurse certifying that the applicant was examined by the licensed physician, physician assistant, or advanced practice registered nurse not more than six months prior to the expiration date of the applicant's license and that the applicant was found by the examination to have met the physical requirements established by the state director of transportation for the renewal of licenses. The application for renewal shall also be accompanied by:
(1) A notarized statement of the applicant certifying that the applicant does not possess any valid license to operate the same or similar category or categories of motor vehicles, issued by another licensing authority (unless the license is concurrently surrendered); and
(2) Such other information as may be required by the examiner of drivers that is reasonably necessary to confirm the identity of the applicant and the applicant's fitness to continue to operate a motor vehicle.
(d) An applicant for a renewal of the applicant's driver's license, whether applying pursuant to subsections (b) or (c), shall pay the fee determined by the council of the appropriate county. Payment of the fee shall be by certified check or money order, tendered together with the application.
(e) No driver's license shall be renewed by the examiner of drivers unless:
(1) The examiner of drivers is satisfied of the applicant's fitness to continue to operate a motor vehicle;
(2) The fee required by subsection (d) is tendered together with the application for renewal; and
(3) The applicant complies with section 286-102.5.
(f) No driver's license shall be renewable by mail:
(1) For more than two consecutive renewals, regardless of whether the license expires, as provided under section 286-106, on the eighth, fourth, or second birthday after issuance; or
(2) Sixteen years have lapsed since the applicant had appeared in person;
provided that this subsection shall not apply to a resident military person or that person's immediate family if the resident military person resides outside the State on official military orders.
(g) Notwithstanding subsection (a), any applicant for a renewal of a driver's license who is a member of any component of the United States armed forces and who is on active federal service outside of the State at the time the applicant's license should be renewed, may file an application for a renewal of the driver's license, which shall be accompanied by verification of federal active service outside the State as required by the examiner of drivers, within ninety days of the applicant's return to the State or discharge from hospitalization. The examiner of drivers may waive the reactivation fee otherwise required by section 286-107.5.
(h) The state director of transportation shall adopt rules and regulations pursuant to chapter 91, necessary for the purposes of this section, including rules and regulations governing the effect to be given to convictions for violations of traffic laws of a foreign jurisdiction, upon license renewal procedures. [L 1974, c 97, §3; am L 1975, c 194, § §1, 2; am L Sp 1977 1st, c 20, §12; gen ch 1985; am L 1986, c 232, §1; am L 1987, c 318, §1; am L 1997, c 60, § §2, 3 and c 330, §4; am L 2001, c 86, §4; am L 2002, c 48, §1; am L 2006, c 221, §1; am L 2009, c 151, §4; am L 2014, c 45, §3; am L 2016, c 15, §1]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 17. Motor and Other Vehicles
286-3 Powers and duties of the governor.
286-4.1 Medical advisory board.
286-5 State highway safety council.
286-6 County traffic or highway safety councils.
286-7 County highway safety programs.
286-9 Facilities for physically handicapped persons.
286-12 All-terrain vehicle; utility-terrain vehicle; permitted use.
286-21 Vehicles and mopeds without required equipment or in unsafe condition.
286-22 Inspection by officers of the police department.
286-23 Responsibility for compliance.
286-25 Operation of a vehicle or moped without a certificate of inspection.
286-26 Certificates of inspection.
286-26.5 Special interest vehicles.
286-27 Permits to operate official inspection stations.
286-29 Improper representation as official inspection station.
286-31 Vehicle inspector; certification; renewal.
* * *