Hawaii Revised Statutes
286. Highway Safety
286-240 Disqualification, cancellation, and downgrade.
§286-240 Disqualification, cancellation, and downgrade. (a) The examiner of drivers shall disqualify any person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of no less than one year if convicted of a first violation of:
(1) Driving a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or any drug that impairs driving ability;
(2) Driving a commercial motor vehicle while the alcohol concentration of the driver's blood is 0.04 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath or 0.04 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood;
(3) Refusing to submit to a test to determine the driver's alcohol concentration while driving a motor vehicle as required under sections 286-243 and 291E-11;
(4) Using a motor vehicle in the commission of any felony;
(5) Leaving the scene of an accident involving the motor vehicle driven by the person;
(6) Unlawful transportation, possession, or use of a controlled substance while on duty;
(7) Driving a commercial motor vehicle when, as a result of prior violations committed while operating a commercial motor vehicle, the driver's commercial driver's license or commercial learner's permit is revoked, suspended, or canceled, or the driver is otherwise disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle; or
(8) Causing a fatality through the operation of a commercial motor vehicle, including through the commission of the crimes of manslaughter and negligent homicide in any degree.
(b) The examiner of drivers shall disqualify any person for a period of no less than three years for any conviction of a violation of any offense listed in subsection (a) that is committed while a hazardous material required to be placarded under title 49 Code of Federal Regulations, part 172, subpart F, is being transported.
(c) The examiner of drivers shall disqualify any person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for life if the person is convicted two or more times for any of the offenses listed in subsection (a).
(d) The examiner of drivers shall disqualify any person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for life if the person uses a motor vehicle in the commission of any felony involving the manufacturing, distributing, or dispensing of a controlled substance, or possession with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense a controlled substance.
* * *
(2) For all drivers who are not required to always stop, failing to stop before reaching the crossing, if the tracks are not clear;
(3) For all drivers who are always required to stop, failing to stop before driving onto the crossing;
(4) For all drivers, failing to have sufficient space to drive completely through the crossing without stopping;
(5) For all drivers, failing to obey a traffic control device or the directions of an enforcement official at the crossing; or
(6) For all drivers, failing to negotiate a crossing because of insufficient undercarriage clearance.
(j) The examiner of drivers shall disqualify any person from driving a commercial motor vehicle if the driver's driving is determined to constitute an imminent hazard, as defined in section 286-231 and in accordance with the provisions of title 49 Code of Federal Regulations section 383.52.
(k) Beginning January 30, 2014, if a driver fails to provide the examiner of drivers with the certification required under title 49 Code of Federal Regulations section 383.71(b)(1) or a current medical examiner's certificate if the driver self-certifies according to title 49 Code of Federal Regulations section 383.71(b)(1)(i) that the driver is operating in non-excepted interstate commerce as required by title 49 Code of Federal Regulations section 383.71(h), the examiner of drivers shall mark the commercial driver's license information system driver record as not-certified and initiate a commercial driver's license downgrade.
(l) The examiner of drivers shall permanently disqualify any person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for life without the possibility of reinstatement, if the person uses a commercial motor vehicle in the commission of any felony involving severe forms of trafficking in persons.
(m) As used in this section:
"Commercial sex act" means any sex act on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any person.
"Severe forms of trafficking in persons" means either sex trafficking in which a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in which the person induced to perform such act has not attained eighteen years of age; or the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, obtaining, patronizing, or soliciting of a person for the purpose of a commercial sex act; or the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for labor or services, through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the purpose of subjection to involuntary servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery. [L 1989, c 320, pt of §2; am L 1990, c 342, §10; am L 1995, c 114, §4; am L 2002, c 70, §2; am L 2004, c 103, §8; am L 2006, c 130, §6; am L 2010, c 15, §1; am L 2011, c 67, §2 and c 121, §4; am L 2013, c 114, §10; am L 2020, c 70, §33; am L 2021, c 215, §2]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
* * *