Hawaii Revised Statutes
§23-95 Review for 2023 and every fifth year thereafter. (a) The credits and deductions under the income tax and financial institutions tax listed in subsection (c) shall be reviewed in 2023 and every fifth year thereafter.
(b) The auditor shall submit the findings and recommendations of the reviews to the legislature and governor at least twenty days prior to the convening of the immediately following regular session.
(c) This section shall apply to the following:
(1) Section 235-5.5--Deduction for individual housing account deposit;
(2) Section 235-7(f)--Deduction of property loss due to a natural disaster;
(3) Section 235-16.5--Credit for cesspool upgrade, conversion, or connection;
(4) Section 235-19--Deduction for maintenance of an exceptional tree;
(5) Section 235-55.91--Credit for the employment of a vocational rehabilitation referral;
(6) Section 235-110.2--Credit for in-kind services contribution for public school repair and maintenance; and
(7) Sections 235-110.8 and 241-4.7--Credit for ownership of a qualified low-income housing building. [L 2016, c 245, pt of §2; am L 2017, c 177, §18]
Note
Section 235-16.5 referred to in subsection (c)(3) is repealed.
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 3. Legislature
23. Auditor