Hawaii Revised Statutes
§23-78 Review for 2025 and every tenth year thereafter. (a) The exemptions or exclusions under the general excise tax listed in subsection (c) shall be reviewed in 2025 and every tenth year thereafter.
(b) The auditor shall submit the findings and recommendations of the reviews to the legislature and governor no later than twenty days prior to the convening of the immediately following regular session.
(c) This section shall apply to the following:
(1) Section 237-24.7(1)--Amounts received by hotel operators and hotel suboperators for employee wages and fringe benefits;
(2) Section 237-24.7(2)--Amounts received by a county transportation system operator under a contract with the county;
(3) Section 237-24.7(4)--Amounts received by orchard property operators for employee wages and fringe benefits;
(4) Section 237-24.7(6)--Amounts received from insurers for damage or loss of inventory of businesses located in a natural disaster area;
(5) Section 237-24.7(7)--Amounts received by community organizations, school booster clubs, and nonprofit organizations for precinct and other election-related activities;
(6) Section 237-24.7(8)--Interest received by persons domiciled outside the State from trust companies acting as payment agents or trustees on behalf of issuers or payees of interest-bearing instruments or obligations;
(7) Section 237-24.7(9)--Amounts received by management companies from related entities engaged in interstate or foreign common carrier telecommunications services for employee wages and fringe benefits; and
(8) Section 237-24.7(10)--Amounts received from high technology research and development grants. [L 2016, c 261, pt of §2; am L 2017, c 177, §10]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 3. Legislature
23. Auditor