Hawaii Revised Statutes
23. Auditor
23-13 Hawaii tourism authority; audit.
§23-13 Hawaii tourism authority; audit. (a) The auditor shall conduct at least every five years a management and financial audit of all contracts or agreements awarded by the Hawaii tourism authority to a major contractor to determine if the authority and its major contractors are in compliance with all relevant programmatic and financial requirements. The first audit shall be conducted within one year of July 1, 2002. These audits shall include but not be limited to a review of the following:
(1) The responsibilities, services, and activities of all major contractors;
(2) The propriety of expenditures;
(3) Compliance by all major contractors with any laws and rules that may be in effect;
(4) The management and oversight of all major contractors by the authority; and
(5) Any additional audit issues that the auditor deems appropriate.
(b) The authority and any private companies or agencies receiving state funds shall fully cooperate with and provide assistance to the auditor as needed with respect to its audit, and shall respond promptly to the auditor's requests in conducting this audit, including providing for records and other information requested in the course of the audit.
(c) The authority shall compensate the auditor for expenditures incurred by the auditor in conducting the management and financial audit.
(d) The auditor shall submit its findings and recommendations to the legislature no later than twenty days before the convening of the regular session following the year in which the audit is conducted.
(e) For purposes of this section, "major contractor" means any contractor to whom a contract or agreement has been awarded that is valued in excess of $15,000,000. [L 2002, c 143, §1]
Revision Note
"July 1, 2002" substituted for "the effective date of this Act".
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 3. Legislature
23. Auditor
23-1 Definition.
23-2 Auditor; appointment, tenure, removal.
23-2.5 Acting auditor.
23-3 Salary of the auditor and appropriations.
23-3.5 Reimbursement moneys for financial audits
23-3.6 Audit revolving fund
23-4 Duties.
23-5 Auditor; powers.
23-6 Examination under oath.
23-7 Discovery of irregularities.
23-7.5 Audit recommendations; annual report.
23-8 Assistance and staff.
23-9 Reports.
23-9.5 Confidentiality.
23-10 Penalty for violation and false evidence.
23-11 New special or revolving funds.
23-12 Review of special, revolving, and trust funds.
23-14 Rapid transportation authority; annual review.
23-21 to 27 REPEALED.
23-41 to 47 REPEALED.
23-51 Proposed mandatory health insurance coverage; impact assessment report.
23-52 Assessment report; contents.
23-61 Purpose.
23-62 Definition.
23-63 Establishment.
23-64 Composition; appointment.
23-65 Term of appointment.
23-66 Powers and duties.
23-67 Expenses.
23-71 Review of certain exemptions, exclusions, and credits under the general excise and use taxes, public service company tax, and insurance premium tax
23-72 Review for 2019 and every tenth year thereafter.
23-73 Review for 2020 and every tenth year thereafter.
23-74 Review for 2021 and every tenth year thereafter.
23-75 Review for 2022 and every tenth year thereafter.
23-76 Review for 2023 and every tenth year thereafter.
23-77 Review for 2024 and every tenth year thereafter.
23-78 Review for 2025 and every tenth year thereafter.
23-79 Review for 2026 and every tenth year thereafter.
23-80 Review for 2027 and every tenth year thereafter.
23-81 Review for 2028 and every tenth year thereafter.
23-91 Review of certain credits, exclusions, and deductions under the income tax and financial institutions tax.
23-92 Review for 2020 and every fifth year thereafter.
23-93 Review for 2021 and every fifth year thereafter.
23-94 Review for 2022 and every fifth year thereafter.
23-95 Review for 2023 and every fifth year thereafter.
23-96 Review for 2024 and every fifth year thereafter.