Hawaii Revised Statutes
§23-14 Rapid transportation authority; annual review. (a) Beginning on September 5, 2017, and ending on December 31, 2031, the auditor, on an annual basis, shall conduct a review of any rapid transportation authority in the State charged with the responsibility of constructing, operating, or maintaining a locally preferred alternative for a mass transit project that receives moneys from a surcharge on state tax established pursuant to section 46-16.8, transient accommodations tax revenues pursuant to section 237D-2(e), or both. The annual review shall include a review of documents, including but not limited to invoices, contracts, progress reports, and time schedules, to determine that:
(1) Expenditures by the authority comply with the criteria established pursuant to section 46-16.8(e); and
(2) The authority follows accounting best practices for substantiating its expenditures.
(b) A rapid transportation authority subject to this section and any private company or agency contracted to provide services for the locally preferred alternative for a mass transit project shall cooperate with and assist the auditor as needed in conducting the annual review, including promptly providing all records and other information requested by the auditor in the course of the annual review.
(c) The auditor shall submit the findings and recommendations of the auditor's review to the legislature and the rapid transportation authority no later than twenty days prior to the convening of the immediately following regular session. [L Sp 2017, c 1, §12]
Revision Note
"September 5, 2017" substituted for "the effective date of Act [1], First Special Session of 2017" pursuant to §23G-15.
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 3. Legislature
23. Auditor