Hawaii Revised Statutes
§23-76 Review for 2023 and every tenth year thereafter. (a) The exemptions or exclusions under the general excise tax listed in subsection (c) shall be reviewed in 2023 and every tenth year thereafter.
(b) The auditor shall submit the findings and recommendations of the reviews to the legislature and governor no later than twenty days prior to the convening of the immediately following regular session.
(c) This section shall apply to the following:
(1) Section 237-24.3(4)--Amounts received by employment benefit plans and amounts received by nonprofit organizations or offices for the administration of employee benefit plans;
(2) Section 237-24.3(5)--Amounts received from food coupons under the federal food stamp program or vouchers under the Special Supplemental Foods Program for Women, Infants and Children;
(3) Section 237-24.3(6)--Amounts received from the sale of prescription drugs or prosthetic devices;
(4) Section 237-24.3(8)--Amounts received as dues by unincorporated merchants associations for advertising or promotion;
(5) Section 237-24.3(9)--Amounts received by labor organizations from real property leases;
(6) Section 237-24.75(2)--Reimbursements to the Hawaii convention center operator from the Hawaii tourism authority;
(7) Section 237-24.75(3)--Reimbursements to professional employer organizations from client companies for employee wages and fringe benefits; and
(8) Section 209E-11--Amounts received by qualified businesses in enterprise zones. [L 2016, c 261, pt of §2; am L 2017, c 177, §8]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 3. Legislature
23. Auditor