§226-18 Objectives and policies for facility systems--energy. (a) Planning for the State's facility systems with regard to energy shall be directed toward the achievement of the following objectives, giving due consideration to all:
(1) Dependable, efficient, and economical statewide energy systems capable of supporting the needs of the people;
(2) Increased energy security and self-sufficiency through the reduction and ultimate elimination of Hawaii's dependence on imported fuels for electrical generation and ground transportation;
(3) Greater diversification of energy generation in the face of threats to Hawaii's energy supplies and systems;
(4) Reduction, avoidance, or sequestration of greenhouse gas emissions from energy supply and use; and
(5) Utility models that make the social and financial interests of Hawaii's utility customers a priority.
(b) To achieve the energy objectives, it shall be the policy of this State to ensure the short- and long-term provision of adequate, reasonably priced, and dependable energy services to accommodate demand.
(c) To further achieve the energy objectives, it shall be the policy of this State to:
(1) Support research and development as well as promote the use of renewable energy sources;
(2) Ensure that the combination of energy supplies and energy-saving systems is sufficient to support the demands of growth;
(3) Base decisions of least-cost supply-side and demand-side energy resource options on a comparison of their total costs and benefits when a least-cost is determined by a reasonably comprehensive, quantitative, and qualitative accounting of their long-term, direct and indirect economic, environmental, social, cultural, and public health costs and benefits;
(4) Promote all cost-effective conservation of power and fuel supplies through measures, including:
(A) Development of cost-effective demand-side management programs;
(B) Education;
(C) Adoption of energy-efficient practices and technologies; and
(D) Increasing energy efficiency and decreasing energy use in public infrastructure;
(5) Ensure, to the extent that new supply-side resources are needed, that the development or expansion of energy systems uses the least-cost energy supply option and maximizes efficient technologies;
(6) Support research, development, demonstration, and use of energy efficiency, load management, and other demand-side management programs, practices, and technologies;
(7) Promote alternate fuels and transportation energy efficiency;
(8) Support actions that reduce, avoid, or sequester greenhouse gases in utility, transportation, and industrial sector applications;
(9) Support actions that reduce, avoid, or sequester Hawaii's greenhouse gas emissions through agriculture and forestry initiatives;
(10) Provide priority handling and processing for all state and county permits required for renewable energy projects;
(11) Ensure that liquefied natural gas is used only as a cost-effective transitional, limited-term replacement of petroleum for electricity generation and does not impede the development and use of other cost-effective renewable energy sources; and
(12) Promote the development of indigenous geothermal energy resources that are located on public trust land as an affordable and reliable source of firm power for Hawaii. [L 1978, c 100, pt of §2; am L 1986, c 276, §17; am L 1990, c 319, §2; am L 1994, c 96, §4; am L 2000, c 176, §1; am L 2007, c 205, §6; am L 2009, c 155, §17 and c 156, §3; am L 2012, c 193, §1; am L 2015, c 38, §2]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 13. Planning and Economic Development
226. Hawaii State Planning Act
226-5 Objective and policies for population.
226-6 Objectives and policies for the economy--in general.
226-7 Objectives and policies for the economy--agriculture.
226-8 Objective and policies for the economy--visitor industry.
226-9 Objective and policies for the economy--federal expenditures.
226-10 Objective and policies for the economy--potential growth and innovative activities.
226-10.5 Objectives and policies for the economy--information industry.
226-13 Objectives and policies for the physical environment--land, air, and water quality.
226-14 Objective and policies for facility systems--in general.
226-15 Objectives and policies for facility systems--solid and liquid wastes.
226-16 Objective and policies for facility systems--water.
226-17 Objectives and policies for facility systems--transportation.
226-18 Objectives and policies for facility systems--energy.
226-18.5 Objectives and policies for facility systems--telecommunications.
226-19 Objectives and policies for socio-cultural advancement--housing.
226-20 Objectives and policies for socio-cultural advancement--health.
226-21 Objective and policies for socio-cultural advancement--education.
226-22 Objective and policies for socio-cultural advancement--social services.
226-23 Objective and policies for socio-cultural advancement--leisure.
226-25 Objective and policies for socio-cultural advancement--culture.
226-26 Objectives and policies for socio-cultural advancement--public safety.
226-27 Objectives and policies for socio-cultural advancement--government.
226-52 Statewide planning system.
226-53 OLD REPEALED. §226-53 Office of planning and sustainable development; duties.
226-54 OLD REPEALED. §226-54 Amendments to this chapter.
226-55 Functional plans; preparation; update.
226-56 Functional plans; form and submittal.
226-57 Functional plans; implementation.
226-64 Hawaii interagency council for transit-oriented development; membership.
226-65 Hawaii 2050 sustainability plan.
226-103 Economic priority guidelines.
226-104 Population growth and land resources priority guidelines.