Hawaii Revised Statutes
200. Ocean Recreation and Coastal Areas Programs
200-9 Purpose and use of state small boat harbors.
§200-9 Purpose and use of state small boat harbors. (a) State small boat harbors are constructed, maintained, and operated for the purposes of:
(1) Recreational boating activities;
(2) Landing of fish; and
(3) Commercial vessel activities.
To implement these purposes, only vessels in good material and operating condition that are regularly navigated beyond the confines of the small boat harbor and that are used for recreational activities, the landing of fish, or commercial vessel activities shall be permitted to moor, anchor, or berth at a state small boat harbor or use any of its facilities.
(b) Vessels used for purposes of recreational boating activities that are also the principal habitation of the owners shall occupy no more than one hundred twenty-nine berths at Ala Wai boat harbor and thirty-five berths at Keehi boat harbor, which is equal to fifteen per cent of the respective total moorage space that was available as of July 1, 1976, at the Ala Wai and Keehi boat harbors.
(c) The total number of valid commercial use permits that may be issued for vessels assigned mooring in Ala Wai boat harbor shall not exceed fifteen per cent of the total number of berths and shall not exceed thirty-five per cent of the total number of berths at the Keehi boat harbor; provided that at the Ala Wai boat harbor, vessels issued commercial use permits shall:
(1) Not exceed sixty-five feet in length;
(2) Occupy not more than fifty-six berths located along the row of berths furthermost mauka or adjacent to Holomoana street, with the remainder located throughout the Ala Wai boat harbor, with priority assigned to row five hundred, row seven hundred, and row eight hundred;
(3) Be phased-in in a manner that does not displace any existing recreational boater or existing catamaran operator; and
(4) Include commercial catamarans, for which valid commercial use permits or existing registration certificates have been issued by the department that allow the catamarans to operate upon Waikiki shore waters for hire.
The department shall allow a sole proprietor of a catamaran operating with a valid commercial use permit or existing registration certificate, issued by the department, for a commercial catamaran to land its commercial catamaran on Waikiki beach, to operate upon Waikiki shore waters for hire, and to transfer the ownership of the vessel from personal ownership to corporate or other business ownership without terminating the right to operate under the commercial use permit or existing registration certificate. The existing commercial use permit or existing registration certificate shall be reissued in a timely manner in the name of the transferee corporation or other business entity. No valid commercial use permit or existing registration certificate issued to an owner of a commercial catamaran operating in the Waikiki area shall be denied or revoked without a prior hearing held in accordance with chapter 91.
* * *