(d) All revenues due to the State derived from leases of state boating facilities shall be deposited in the boating special fund.
§200-2.5 Disposition of state boating facility properties. (a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the board may lease fast lands and submerged lands within an existing state boating facility by public auction, a request for proposals, or by direct negotiation pursuant to section 171-59 and chapter 190D, for private development, management, and operation; provided that any lease of fast lands or submerged lands pursuant to a request for proposals shall be subject to section 200-2.6, regardless to which state boating facility the fast or submerged lands are attached.
As used in this section, the term "state boating facility" means a state small boat harbor, launching ramp, offshore mooring, pier, wharf, landing, or any other area under the jurisdiction of the department pursuant to this chapter.
(b) The permissible uses under any lease disposed of under this section shall be consistent with the purpose for which the land was set aside by the governor pursuant to section 171-11. Permissible uses may include any use that will complement or support the ocean-recreation or maritime activities of state boating facilities.
(c) Disposition of public lands of state boating facilities constructed, maintained, and operated in accordance with this chapter shall not exceed a maximum term of sixty-five years.
(e) The department shall adopt rules in accordance with chapter 91 to implement this section. [L 2001, c 299, §2; am L 2011, c 197, §4]
Note
Requirement for leases. L 2011, c 197, §8.
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 12. Conservation and Resources
200. Ocean Recreation and Coastal Areas Programs