§200-2.5 Disposition of state boating facility properties. (a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the board may lease fast lands and submerged lands within an existing state boating facility by public auction, a request for proposals, or by direct negotiation pursuant to section 171-59 and chapter 190D, for private development, management, and operation; provided that any lease of fast lands or submerged lands pursuant to a request for proposals shall be subject to section 200-2.6, regardless to which state boating facility the fast or submerged lands are attached.
As used in this section, the term "state boating facility" means a state small boat harbor, launching ramp, offshore mooring, pier, wharf, landing, or any other area under the jurisdiction of the department pursuant to this chapter.
(b) The permissible uses under any lease disposed of under this section shall be consistent with the purpose for which the land was set aside by the governor pursuant to section 171-11. Permissible uses may include any use that will complement or support the ocean-recreation or maritime activities of state boating facilities.
(c) Disposition of public lands of state boating facilities constructed, maintained, and operated in accordance with this chapter shall not exceed a maximum term of sixty-five years.
(d) All revenues due to the State derived from leases of state boating facilities shall be deposited in the boating special fund.
(e) The department shall adopt rules in accordance with chapter 91 to implement this section. [L 2001, c 299, §2; am L 2011, c 197, §4]
Note
Requirement for leases. L 2011, c 197, §8.
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 12. Conservation and Resources
200. Ocean Recreation and Coastal Areas Programs
200-2 Board of land and natural resources, powers and duties.
200-2.5 Disposition of state boating facility properties.
200-2.6 Ala Wai boat harbor; leases.
200-3 Ocean recreation and coastal areas programs.
200-4.5 Safety of ocean users; rules.
200-4.6 Alternate access to state boating facilities; rules.
200-5 Commercial harbors excluded.
200-6 Limitation of private use of ocean waters and navigable streams.
200-7 Waiver of mooring charges
200-8 Boating program; payment of costs.
200-9 Purpose and use of state small boat harbors.
200-10 Permits and fees for state small boat harbors; permit transfers.
200-12 Administration of state small boat harbors.
200-12.5 Native Hawaiian canoes; education.
200-14 Violation of rules; penalty.
200-14.5 General administrative penalties.
200-15 Vessels or property taken into legal custody; unauthorized control.
200-16 Unauthorized vessels; impoundment and disposal proceedings.
200-16.5 Responsibility of vessel owner; evidence of unauthorized mooring.
200-17 Designated slip for Coast Guard auxiliary.
200-18 Records of suspensions and revocations of operating privileges to be maintained.
200-19 Private financing of small boat harbor improvements.
200-20 Hawaiian outrigger canoes on state shoreline areas.
200-29 Accident reports by operators; confidential nature.
200-30 Reciprocal agreements and courtesy.
200-31 Vessels required to be registered and numbered.
200-33 Future fee and charge increases or decreases.
200-34 Disposition of revenues.
200-36 Preemption of local law and special rules.
200-37 Operation of thrill craft; parasailing; water sledding; commercial high speed boating.
200-37.5 Emergency communication devices.
200-38 Ocean recreation management areas.
200-39 Kaneohe Bay ocean use activities; permits; restrictions.
200-40 Marine events; permits; exclusive use; cancellation fee.
200-41 Abandonment of vessels.
200-43 Public auction; disposition of abandoned vessels.
200-44 Possession by interested party.
200-47 Disposition of proceeds.
200-49 Disposition of derelict vessel.
200-53 Sale or disposition of vessel.
200-54 Disposition of proceeds.
200-55 Effect of transfer of title.
200-62 Trespass to vessel; penalty.
200-63 Questioning and detaining suspected persons aboard a vessel.
200-72 Defacing, etc., vessel hull identification numbers.