Hawaii Revised Statutes
200. Ocean Recreation and Coastal Areas Programs
200-32 Fees and charges.
§200-32 Fees and charges. (a) Except for vessels for which fees and charges are provided in subsection (b), the department shall assess and collect from the owner of each vessel required to be registered and numbered by section 200-31, the following fees and charges:
(1) Initial annual registration fee. For the issuance of an original certificate:
(A) For each vessel less than twenty feet in length, $13;
(B) For each vessel twenty feet or more in length, $25; and
(C) For each amphibious vehicle licensed as a motor vehicle, $15;
(2) Annual certificate renewal fee. For the annual renewal of a certificate:
(A) For each vessel less than twenty feet in length, $10;
(B) For each vessel twenty feet or more in length, $15; and
(C) For each amphibious vehicle licensed as a motor vehicle, $10;
(3) Reregistration fee. For the reregistration of a vessel, after a certificate has been canceled or voided, the appropriate amount provided in paragraph (1);
(4) Transfer fee. For the transfer of a certificate, $5;
(5) Certificate and registration sticker replacement fee. For the issuance of a replacement certificate or a replacement set of vessel registration stickers, $5;
(6) Certificate modification fee. For modifying a certificate, $5;
(7) Penalty charges for late registration, etc. For each month or fraction thereof that a registration, renewal, reregistration, or transfer is delinquent, one-tenth of the appropriate fee shall be added to the normal fee, and the department may take such other enforcement action it deems appropriate; and
(8) Exemptions. The department may reasonably establish, by rules, exemptions from the fees required by this section.
(b) For vessels owned by or operated under the custody or control of a boat manufacturer or boat dealer, the manufacturer or dealer shall pay, in lieu of the fees and charges provided for in subsection (a):
(1) Boat manufacturer and boat dealer annual certificate fee. For each certificate, a fee of $20;
(2) Annual certificate renewal fee. For the annual renewal of a certificate, a fee of $15;
(3) Certificate reissuance. For the reissuance of a certificate after a certificate has been canceled or voided, a fee of $20; and
(4) Certificate and registration sticker replacement fee. For the replacement of a certificate or registration sticker, a fee of $5. [L 1991, c 272, pt of §2]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 12. Conservation and Resources
200-1 Definitions.
200-2 Board of land and natural resources, powers and duties.
200-2.5 Disposition of state boating facility properties.
200-2.6 Ala Wai boat harbor; leases.
200-3 Ocean recreation and coastal areas programs.
200-4 Rules.
200-4.5 Safety of ocean users; rules.
200-4.6 Alternate access to state boating facilities; rules.
200-5 Commercial harbors excluded.
200-6 Limitation of private use of ocean waters and navigable streams.
200-7 Waiver of mooring charges
200-8 Boating program; payment of costs.
200-9 Purpose and use of state small boat harbors.
200-10 Permits and fees for state small boat harbors; permit transfers.
200-10.5 Sailing school vessels; rules. The department shall adopt rules for the regulation and operation of sailing school vessels. Until the rules are adopted, sailing school vessels shall be classified as recreational vessels and subject to rules...
200-11 Existing permits.
200-12 Administration of state small boat harbors.
200-12.5 Native Hawaiian canoes; education.
200-13 Marine inspections.
200-13.5 Vessel insurance.
200-14 Violation of rules; penalty.
200-14.5 General administrative penalties.
200-15 Vessels or property taken into legal custody; unauthorized control.
200-16 Unauthorized vessels; impoundment and disposal proceedings.
200-16.5 Responsibility of vessel owner; evidence of unauthorized mooring.
200-17 Designated slip for Coast Guard auxiliary.
200-18 Records of suspensions and revocations of operating privileges to be maintained.
200-19 Private financing of small boat harbor improvements.
200-20 Hawaiian outrigger canoes on state shoreline areas.
200-21 Declaration of policy.
200-22 Purpose.
200-23 Definitions.
200-24 Rules.
200-25 Fines and penalties.
200-26 Arrest or citation.
200-27 Police reports.
200-28 Duty of operator involved in, and at the scene of, a boating accident; limitations on liability.
200-29 Accident reports by operators; confidential nature.
200-30 Reciprocal agreements and courtesy.
200-31 Vessels required to be registered and numbered.
200-33 Future fee and charge increases or decreases.
200-34 Disposition of revenues.
200-35 Uniformity.
200-36 Preemption of local law and special rules.
200-37 Operation of thrill craft; parasailing; water sledding; commercial high speed boating.
200-37.5 Emergency communication devices.
200-38 Ocean recreation management areas.
200-39 Kaneohe Bay ocean use activities; permits; restrictions.
200-40 Marine events; permits; exclusive use; cancellation fee.
200-40.5 Event spectators; hazards; mitigation. The department may adopt rules, pursuant to chapter 91, to mitigate the hazards posed by vessels, thrill craft, drones, and other means used by spectators to observe or record regattas, marine parades,...
200-41 Abandonment of vessels.
200-42 Notice to owner.
200-43 Public auction; disposition of abandoned vessels.
200-44 Possession by interested party.
200-45 REPEALED.
200-46 Effect of sale.
200-47 Disposition of proceeds.
200-47.5 Vessels aground.
200-48 Derelict vessel.
200-49 Disposition of derelict vessel.
200-51 Disposition of vessels abandoned on the premises of a vessel repair business, private marina, yacht club, or other private property.
200-52 When vessel deemed abandoned on the premises of a vessel repair business, private marina, or yacht club.
200-53 Sale or disposition of vessel.
200-54 Disposition of proceeds.
200-55 Effect of transfer of title.
200-61 Definitions.
200-62 Trespass to vessel; penalty.
* * *