Hawaii Revised Statutes
§200-4 Rules. (a) The chairperson may adopt rules necessary:
(1) To regulate the manner in which all vessels may enter the ocean waters and navigable streams of the State and moor, anchor, or dock at small boat harbors, launching ramps, and other boating facilities owned or controlled by the State;
(2) To regulate the embarking and disembarking of passengers at small boat harbors, launching ramps, other boating facilities, and public beaches;
(3) For the safety of small boat harbors, launching ramps, and other boating facilities, and the vessels anchored or moored therein;
(4) For the conduct of the public using small boat harbors, launching ramps, and other boating facilities owned or controlled by the State;
(5) To regulate and control recreational and commercial use of small boat harbors, launching ramps, and other boating facilities owned or controlled by the State and the ocean waters and navigable streams of the State;
(6) To prevent the discharge or throwing into small boat harbors, launching ramps, other boating facilities, ocean waters, and navigable streams, of rubbish, refuse, garbage, or other substances likely to affect the quality of the water or that contribute to making the small boat harbors, launching ramps, other boating facilities, ocean waters, and streams unsightly, unhealthful, or unclean, or that are liable to fill up, shoal, or shallow the waters in, near, or affecting small boat harbors, launching ramps, and other boating facilities and the ocean waters and navigable streams of the State, and likewise to prevent the escape of fuel or other oils or substances into the waters in, near, or affecting small boat harbors, launching ramps, or other boating facilities and the ocean waters and navigable streams of the State from any source point, including but not limited to any vessel or from pipes or storage tanks upon land, including:
(A) Requirements for permits and fees for:
(i) The mooring, docking, or anchoring of recreational and commercial vessels or the launching of recreational or commercial vessels at small boat harbors, launching ramps, and other boating facilities; or
(ii) Other uses of these facilities;
(B) Requirements for permits and fees for use of a vessel as a principal place of habitation while moored at a state small boat harbor;
(C) Requirements governing:
(i) The transfer of any state commercial, mooring, launching, or any other type of use or other permit, directly or indirectly, including but not limited to the imposition or assessment of a business transfer fee upon transfer of ownership of vessels operating commercially from, within or in any way related to the state small boat harbors; and
(ii) The use of state small boat harbors, launching ramps, or other boating facilities belonging to or controlled by the State, including but not limited to the establishment of minimum amounts of annual gross receipts required to renew a commercial use permit, and conditions under which a state commercial, mooring, launching, or any other type of use or other permit may be terminated, canceled, or forfeited; and
* * *