§103D-501 Contract clauses and their administration. (a) The policy board shall adopt rules requiring the inclusion of contract clauses providing for adjustments in prices, time of performance, or other contract provisions, as appropriate, and covering the following subjects:
(1) The unilateral right of the governmental body to order in writing:
(A) Changes in the work within the scope of the contract; and
(B) Changes in the time of performance of the contract that do not alter the scope of the contract work;
(2) Variations occurring between estimated quantities of work in a contract and actual quantities;
(3) Suspension of work ordered by the governmental body; and
(4) Site conditions differing from those indicated in the contract, or ordinarily encountered, except that differing site conditions clauses established by these rules need not be included in a contract:
(A) When the contract is negotiated;
(B) When the contractor provides the site or design; or
(C) When the parties have otherwise agreed with respect to the risk of differing site conditions.
(b) Adjustments in price permitted by rules adopted under subsection (a) shall be computed in one or more of the following ways:
(1) By agreement on a fixed price adjustment before commencement of the pertinent performance;
(2) By unit prices specified in the contract or subsequently agreed upon before commencement of the pertinent performance;
(3) By the costs attributable to the events or situations under such clauses with adjustment of profit or fee, all as specified in the contract or subsequently agreed upon before commencement of the pertinent performance;
(4) In any other manner as the contracting parties may mutually agree upon before commencement of the pertinent performance; or
(5) In the absence of agreement by the parties:
(A) For change orders with value not exceeding $50,000 by documented actual costs of the work, allowing for twenty per cent of the actual costs for overhead and profit on work done directly by the contractor and ten per cent on any subcontractor's billing to the contractor for the contractor's overhead and profit. There shall be no cap on the total cost of the work if this method is used. A change order shall be issued within fifteen days of submission by the contractor of proper documentation of completed force account work, whether periodic (conforming to the applicable billing cycle) or final. The procurement officer shall return any documentation that is defective to the contractor within fifteen days after receipt, with a statement identifying the defect; or
* * *