Hawaii Revised Statutes
103D. Hawaii Public Procurement Code
103D-104 Definitions.
§103D-104 Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
"Business" means any corporation, partnership, individual, sole proprietorship, joint stock company, joint venture, or any other private legal entity.
* * *
"Professional services" means those services within the scope of the practice of architecture, landscape architecture, professional engineering, land surveying, real property appraisal, law, medicine, accounting, dentistry, public finance bond underwriting, public finance bond investment banking, or any other practice defined as professional by the laws of this State or the professional and scientific occupation series contained in the United States Office of Personnel Management's Qualifications Standards Handbook.
"Purchase description" means the words used in a solicitation to describe the goods, services, or construction to be purchased, and includes specifications attached to, or made a part of, the solicitation.
"Purchasing agency" means any governmental body which is authorized by this chapter or its implementing rules and procedures, or by way of delegation, to enter into contracts for the procurement of goods, services, or construction.
"Request for proposals" means all documents, whether attached or incorporated by reference, utilized for soliciting proposals.
"Responsible bidder or offeror" means a person who has the capability in all respects to perform fully the contract requirements, and the integrity and reliability that will assure good faith performance, pursuant to the responsibility determination standards adopted by the policy board.
"Responsive bidder" means a person who has submitted a bid which conforms in all material respects to the invitation for bids.
"Services" means the furnishing of labor, time, or effort by a contractor, not involving the delivery of a specific end product other than reports which are merely incidental to the required performance.
"Specifications" means any description of the physical or functional characteristics, or of the nature of a good, service, or construction item. The term includes descriptions of any requirement for inspecting, testing, or preparing a good, service, or construction item for delivery.
"Using agency" means any governmental body which utilizes any goods, services, or construction procured under this chapter. [L Sp 1993, c 8, pt of §2; am L 1994, c 186, §7; am L 1996, c 71, §1; am L 1997, c 352, §23; am L 2003, c 51, §1; am L 2011, c 211, §2; am L 2021, c 188, §3]
Note
Definition of "state resident" for purposes of federal construction employment preferences. L 2000, c 286, § §1, 2.