Hawaii Revised Statutes
103D. Hawaii Public Procurement Code
103D-104 Definitions.
§103D-104 Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
"Business" means any corporation, partnership, individual, sole proprietorship, joint stock company, joint venture, or any other private legal entity.
* * *
"Data" means recorded information, regardless of form or characteristic.
"Design-build" means a project delivery method in which the procurement officer enters into a single contract for design and construction.
"Employee" means an individual drawing a salary from a governmental body, whether elected or not, and any noncompensated individual performing services for any governmental body.
"Established catalogue price" means the price included in a catalogue, price list, schedule, or other form that:
(1) Is regularly maintained by a manufacturer or contractor;
(2) Is either published or otherwise available for inspection by customers; and
(3) States prices at which sales are currently or were last made to a significant number of any category of buyers or buyers constituting the general buying public for the goods or services involved.
"Goods" means all property, including but not limited to equipment, equipment leases, materials, supplies, printing, insurance, and processes, including computer systems and software, excluding land or a permanent interest in land, leases of real property, and office rentals.
"Governmental body" means any department, commission, council, board, bureau, authority, committee, institution, legislative body, agency, government corporation, or other establishment or office of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the State, including the office of Hawaiian affairs, and the several counties of the State.
"Grant" means the furnishing of assistance, whether financial or otherwise, to any person to support a program authorized by law. The term does not include an award whose primary purpose is to procure an end product, whether in the form of goods, services, or construction; a contract resulting from such an award is not a grant but a procurement contract.
"Invitation for bids" means all documents, whether attached or incorporated by reference, utilized for soliciting bids.
"Past performance" means available recent and relevant performance of a contractor, including positive, negative, or lack of previous experience, on contracts that shall be considered in a responsibility determination within the relevance of the current solicitation, including the considerations of section 103D-702(b).
"Policy board" means the procurement policy board created in section 103D-201.
"Procurement" means buying, purchasing, renting, leasing, or otherwise acquiring any good, service, or construction. The term also includes all functions that pertain to the obtaining of any good, service, or construction, including description of requirements, selection and solicitation of sources, preparation and award of contracts, and all phases of contract administration.
"Procurement card" means a charge card, with predetermined limitations, used by government agencies in place of cash or purchase orders for the purchase of goods, services, or construction.
"Procurement officer" means any person authorized to enter into and administer contracts and make written determinations with respect thereto. The term also includes an authorized representative acting within the limits of authority.
"Professional services" means those services within the scope of the practice of architecture, landscape architecture, professional engineering, land surveying, real property appraisal, law, medicine, accounting, dentistry, public finance bond underwriting, public finance bond investment banking, or any other practice defined as professional by the laws of this State or the professional and scientific occupation series contained in the United States Office of Personnel Management's Qualifications Standards Handbook.
"Purchase description" means the words used in a solicitation to describe the goods, services, or construction to be purchased, and includes specifications attached to, or made a part of, the solicitation.
"Purchasing agency" means any governmental body which is authorized by this chapter or its implementing rules and procedures, or by way of delegation, to enter into contracts for the procurement of goods, services, or construction.
"Request for proposals" means all documents, whether attached or incorporated by reference, utilized for soliciting proposals.
* * *