Hawaii Revised Statutes
103D. Hawaii Public Procurement Code
103D-104 Definitions.
§103D-104 Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
"Business" means any corporation, partnership, individual, sole proprietorship, joint stock company, joint venture, or any other private legal entity.
"Change order" means a written order signed by the procurement officer, directing the contractor to make changes which the changes clause of the contract authorizes the procurement officer to order without the consent of the contractor.
"Construction" means the process of building, altering, repairing, improving, or demolishing any public structure or building, or other public improvements of any kind to any public real property. The term includes the routine operation, routine repair, or routine maintenance of existing structures, buildings, or real property.
"Contract" means all types of agreements, regardless of what they may be called, for the procurement or disposal of goods or services, or for construction.
"Contract modification" means any written alteration in specifications, delivery point, rate of delivery, period of performance, price, quantity, or other provisions of any contract accomplished by mutual action of the parties to the contract.
"Contractor" means any person having a contract with a governmental body.
"Cost-reimbursement contract" means a contract under which a contractor is reimbursed for costs which are allowable and allocable in accordance with the contract terms and the provisions of this chapter, and a fee, if any.
"Data" means recorded information, regardless of form or characteristic.
"Design-build" means a project delivery method in which the procurement officer enters into a single contract for design and construction.
"Employee" means an individual drawing a salary from a governmental body, whether elected or not, and any noncompensated individual performing services for any governmental body.
"Established catalogue price" means the price included in a catalogue, price list, schedule, or other form that:
(1) Is regularly maintained by a manufacturer or contractor;
(2) Is either published or otherwise available for inspection by customers; and
* * *
"Purchasing agency" means any governmental body which is authorized by this chapter or its implementing rules and procedures, or by way of delegation, to enter into contracts for the procurement of goods, services, or construction.
"Request for proposals" means all documents, whether attached or incorporated by reference, utilized for soliciting proposals.
"Responsible bidder or offeror" means a person who has the capability in all respects to perform fully the contract requirements, and the integrity and reliability that will assure good faith performance, pursuant to the responsibility determination standards adopted by the policy board.
"Responsive bidder" means a person who has submitted a bid which conforms in all material respects to the invitation for bids.
"Services" means the furnishing of labor, time, or effort by a contractor, not involving the delivery of a specific end product other than reports which are merely incidental to the required performance.
"Specifications" means any description of the physical or functional characteristics, or of the nature of a good, service, or construction item. The term includes descriptions of any requirement for inspecting, testing, or preparing a good, service, or construction item for delivery.
"Using agency" means any governmental body which utilizes any goods, services, or construction procured under this chapter. [L Sp 1993, c 8, pt of §2; am L 1994, c 186, §7; am L 1996, c 71, §1; am L 1997, c 352, §23; am L 2003, c 51, §1; am L 2011, c 211, §2; am L 2021, c 188, §3]
Note
Definition of "state resident" for purposes of federal construction employment preferences. L 2000, c 286, § §1, 2.