Hawaii Revised Statutes
103D. Hawaii Public Procurement Code
103D-1001 Definitions.
§103D-1001 Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
"Direct labor" means all work required for preparation, processing, or packing of goods or performance of services, but not work relating to supervision, administration, inspection, or shipping.
"Fair market price" means the price of a product or service paid by a willing buyer to a willing seller, that is reasonably comparable to prices on the open market.
"Hawaii input" means the part of the cost of a product that is attributable to production, manufacturing, or other expenses arising within the State. "Hawaii input" includes but is not limited to:
(1) The cost to mine, excavate, produce, manufacture, raise, or grow the materials in Hawaii;
(2) The added value of that portion of the cost of imported materials that is incurred after landing in Hawaii, including but not limited to other articles, materials, and supplies, added to the imported materials;
(3) The cost of labor, variable overhead, utilities, and services, incurred in the production and manufacturing of materials or products in Hawaii; and
(4) Fixed overhead cost and amortization or depreciation cost, if any, for buildings, tools, and equipment, situated and located in Hawaii and used in the production or manufacturing of a product.
"Hawaii products" means products that are mined, excavated, produced, manufactured, raised, or grown in the State and where the cost of the Hawaii input towards the product exceeds fifty per cent of the total cost of the product; provided that:
(1) Where the value of the input exceeds fifty per cent of the total cost, the product shall be classified as class I; and
(2) Where any agricultural, aquacultural, horticultural, silvicultural, floricultural, or livestock product is raised, grown, or harvested in the State, the product shall be classified as class II.
"Hawaii software development business" means any person, agency, corporation, or other business entity with its principal place of business or ancillary headquarters located in the State and that proposes to obtain eighty per cent of the labor for software development from persons domiciled in Hawaii.
"Office paper" includes computer paper, bond paper, ledger paper, xerographic copier paper, envelopes, and other related types of paper on which printing, writing, or drawing is intended.
"Person" means every individual, partnership, firm, society, unincorporated association, joint venture, group, hui, joint stock, company, corporation, trustee, personal representative, trust estate, decedent's estate, trust, or other entities, whether the persons are doing business for themselves or in any agency or fiduciary capacity.
"Person with disabilities" means any person who is so severely incapacitated by any physical or mental disability that the person cannot engage in normal competitive employment because of the disability.
"Post-consumer material" means a material or finished product that has served its intended use and has been discarded for disposal or recovery, having completed its life as a consumer item, and is a part of the broader category of recovered material.
"Printed material" includes business forms, stationery, business cards, brochures, reports, publications, advertising and promotional collateral, and other related materials, including reports, publications, and related materials commissioned as part of any professional services contract.
"Produced or manufactured" includes the processing, developing, and making of a thing into a new article with a distinct character and use through the application of input within the State including Hawaii products, labor, skill, or other services. "Produced or manufactured" does not include the mere assembling or putting together of non-Hawaii products or material.
"Products" include materials, manufactures, supplies, merchandise, goods, wares, products, and foodstuffs.
"Public agency" means any agency of the State or county.
"Qualified community rehabilitation program" means a nonprofit community rehabilitation program for individuals with disabilities that:
(1) Is organized and incorporated under the laws of the United States or this State, and located in this State;
(2) Is operated in the interest of and employs individuals with disabilities;
(3) Does not inure any part of its net income to any shareholder or other individual;
(4) Complies with all applicable occupational health and safety standards required by the federal, state, and county governments; and
(5) Maintains a disabled to non-disabled employee ratio equal to or greater than one to three at all times. To ensure integrated employment of individuals with disabilities, this one-to-three ratio is to include all levels of employment, management, and sub-contracting.
"Recovered material" means waste material and by-products that have been recovered or diverted from solid waste. "Recovered material" does not include those materials and by-products generated from, and commonly reused within, an original manufacturing process.
"Software development" means any work related to feasibility studies, system requirements analysis, system design alternatives analysis, system external specifications, system internal specifications, programming, testing, debugging, or implementation for an electronic data processing system. [L 1994, c 186, pt of §1; am L 1999, c 149, §4; am L 2009, c 175, §5; am L 2021, c 55, §2]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 9. Public Property, Purchasing and Contracting
103D-101 Requirements of ethical public procurement.
103D-102 Application of this chapter.
103D-103 Retention of written determinations.
103D-104 Definitions.
103D-104.5 Agricultural products subject to this chapter
103D-105 Public access to procurement information.
103D-106 Penalties.
103D-107 Compliance audit unit; establishment and purpose.
* * *