Georgia Code
Part 3 - Educational Programs
§ 20-2-156. Program for Limited-English-Proficient Students
The State Board of Education shall create a program for limited-English-proficient students whose native language is not English, subject to appropriation by the General Assembly. The purpose of this program is to assist such students to develop proficiency in the English language, including listening, speaking, reading, and writing, sufficient to perform effectively at the currently assigned grade level. The state board shall prescribe such rules and regulations regarding eligibility criteria and standards as may be needed to carry out the provisions of this Code section. This program may also be referred to as the English for speakers of other languages (ESOL) program.
History. Code 1981, § 20-2-156 , enacted by Ga. L. 1985, p. 1657, § 1; Ga. L. 1987, p. 1169, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 618, § 19.
Cross references.
English designated as official language, § 50-3-100 .
Editor’s notes.
Ga. L. 2000, p. 618, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: “This Act shall be known and may be cited as the ‘A Plus Education Reform Act of 2000.’
Structure Georgia Code
Georgia Code
Title 20 - Education
Chapter 2 - Elementary and Secondary Education
Article 6 - Quality Basic Education
§ 20-2-150. Eligibility for Enrollment
§ 20-2-151. General and Career Education Programs; Purpose; Authorized Programs
§ 20-2-151.1. American Sign Language as Foreign Language for College Preparatory Curriculum and for Carnegie Unit Elective Credits
§ 20-2-151.2. Driver Education Course Accepted for Carnegie Unit Elective Credits
§ 20-2-152. Special Education Services
§ 20-2-152.1. Deaf Child’s Bill of Rights; Consideration of Communication Needs of Deaf Students; Parental Explanations; Instruction in Particular Communication Mode or Language
§ 20-2-152.2. Protocols for Assessment of Trauma in Students in Foster Care; Guidance Regarding Trauma and Its Impact on Students
§ 20-2-153. Early Intervention Program for Students at Risk of Not Reaching or Maintaining Academic Grade Level
§ 20-2-154. Remedial Education Program
§ 20-2-154.1. Alternative Education Programs; Alternative Charter Schools; Intent; Description; Requirements; Designation; Funding; Effectiveness
§ 20-2-154.2. Agricultural Education Program; Development of Plan
§ 20-2-154.3. Agricultural Programs in Elementary Schools; Evaluation
§ 20-2-155. School Climate Management Program; Model Codes of Behavior and Discipline
§ 20-2-157. Uniform Reporting System for Certain Purposes; Dual Credit Courses; Academic Eligibility Requirements to Receive Hope Scholarship
§ 20-2-158. Contracts for School Psychology Services
§ 20-2-159. Requirements for Receiving Special Education and Related Services of Students Enrolled in Home Study Programs
§ 20-2-159.1. Focused Programs of Study
§ 20-2-159.2. Coordination Between High Schools and Postsecondary Institutions to Minimize the Need for Remedial Coursework for Students in Postsecondary Institutions
§ 20-2-159.3. Academic Core Standards to Be Embedded in Career, Technical, and Agricultural Education Courses
§ 20-2-159.4. Policies and Guidelines for Awarding Units of High School Credit Based on Demonstrated Proficiency
§ 20-2-159.5. Georgia Seal of Biliteracy; Purpose; Qualifications; Insignia
§ 20-2-159.6. Screening for Dyslexia and Related Disorders; Training and Professional Development; Pilot Program Evaluating Early Intervention; Data Reporting