Georgia Code
§ 20-2-154.3. Agricultural Programs in Elementary Schools; Evaluation
History. Code 1981, § 20-2-154.3 , enacted by Ga. L. 2018, p. 731, § 2/SB 330; Ga. L. 2022, p. 90, § 1/HB 1303.
The 2022 amendment, effective July 1, 2022, deleted former subsection (a), which read: “The Department of Education, through its agricultural education program, shall be authorized to establish a pilot program, beginning in the 2019-2020 school year, to provide for agricultural education in elementary schools in this state. The purpose of the pilot program shall be to determine whether and how to implement an elementary agricultural education program state wide.” and redesignated former subsections (b) through (d) as present subsections (a) through (c); rewrote present subsection (a), which read: “The Department of Education, through its agricultural education program employees described in Code Section 20-2-154.2, is authorized to select a minimum of six public elementary schools for participation in the pilot program, with one elementary school in each of the six existing regions established by the agricultural education program of the Department of Education. The local board of education for each elementary school selected to be in the pilot program shall agree to implement and fully fund an elementary agricultural education program in such school and to continue to provide such elementary agricultural education program for a period no shorter than three years. The local school system may employ an agricultural education teacher to provide such program for the elementary school.”; substituted “shall establish” for “and local school systems shall collaborate to establish” in the first sentence in present subsection (b); and in present subsection (c), substituted “pilot program in place in the 2019-2020, 2020-2021, and 2021-2022 school years and shall report in writing” for “pilot program upon completion of the third year of the pilot program and shall report” and added “, by December 31, 2022” at the end.