No more than 25 percent of the full-time equivalent population in eligible grades as specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection shall be eligible for the remedial program; provided, however, that the State Board of Education may develop regulations whereby a higher percentage may be eligible if the percentage of students receiving free and reduced price lunches exceeds 50 percent.
History. Code 1981, § 20-2-154 , enacted by Ga. L. 1985, p. 1657, § 1; Ga. L. 1987, p. 1169, § 1; Ga. L. 1988, p. 612, § 6; Ga. L. 1991, p. 1630, § 1.1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 618, § 16; Ga. L. 2001, p. 148, § 2; Ga. L. 2006, p. 743, § 1/SB 515.
Editor’s notes.
Ga. L. 2000, p. 618, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: “This Act shall be known and may be cited as the ‘A Plus Education Reform Act of 2000.’
Structure Georgia Code
Chapter 2 - Elementary and Secondary Education
Article 6 - Quality Basic Education
§ 20-2-150. Eligibility for Enrollment
§ 20-2-151. General and Career Education Programs; Purpose; Authorized Programs
§ 20-2-151.2. Driver Education Course Accepted for Carnegie Unit Elective Credits
§ 20-2-152. Special Education Services
§ 20-2-154. Remedial Education Program
§ 20-2-154.2. Agricultural Education Program; Development of Plan
§ 20-2-154.3. Agricultural Programs in Elementary Schools; Evaluation
§ 20-2-155. School Climate Management Program; Model Codes of Behavior and Discipline
§ 20-2-156. Program for Limited-English-Proficient Students
§ 20-2-158. Contracts for School Psychology Services
§ 20-2-159.1. Focused Programs of Study
§ 20-2-159.5. Georgia Seal of Biliteracy; Purpose; Qualifications; Insignia