Florida Statutes
Chapter 766 - Medical Malpractice and Related Matters
766.305 - Filing of Claims and Responses; Medical Disciplinary Review.
(1) All claims filed for compensation under the plan shall commence by the claimant filing with the division a petition seeking compensation. Such petition shall include the following information:
* * *
(2) The claimant shall furnish the division with as many copies of the petition as required for service upon the association, any physician and hospital named in the petition, and the Division of Medical Quality Assurance, along with a $15 filing fee payable to the Division of Administrative Hearings. Upon receipt of the petition, the division shall immediately serve the association, by service upon the agent designated to accept service on behalf of the association, by registered or certified mail, and shall mail copies of the petition, by registered or certified mail, to any physician, health care provider, and hospital named in the petition, and shall furnish a copy by regular mail to the Division of Medical Quality Assurance and the Agency for Health Care Administration.
(3) The claimant shall furnish to the Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Association the following information, which must be filed with the association within 10 days after the filing of the petition as set forth in subsection (1):
(a) All available relevant medical records relating to the birth-related neurological injury and a list identifying any unavailable records known to the claimant and the reasons for the records’ unavailability.
(b) Appropriate assessments, evaluations, and prognoses and such other records and documents as are reasonably necessary for the determination of the amount of compensation to be paid to, or on behalf of, the injured infant on account of the birth-related neurological injury.
(c) Documentation of expenses and services incurred to date which identifies any payment made for such expenses and services and the payor.
(d) Documentation of any applicable private or governmental source of services or reimbursement relative to the impairments.
The information required by paragraphs (a)-(d) shall remain confidential and exempt under the provisions of s. 766.315(5)(b).
(4) The association shall have 45 days from the date of service of a complete claim, filed pursuant to subsections (1) and (2), in which to file a response to the petition and to submit relevant written information relating to the issue of whether the injury alleged is a birth-related neurological injury.
(5) Upon receipt of such petition, the Division of Medical Quality Assurance shall review the information therein and determine whether it involved conduct by a physician licensed under chapter 458 or an osteopathic physician licensed under chapter 459 that is subject to disciplinary action, in which case the provisions of s. 456.073 shall apply.
(6) Upon receipt of such petition, the Agency for Health Care Administration shall investigate the claim, and if it determines that the injury resulted from, or was aggravated by, a breach of duty on the part of a hospital in violation of chapter 395, it shall take any such action consistent with its disciplinary authority as may be appropriate.
(7) Any claim which the association determines to be compensable may be accepted for compensation, provided that the acceptance is approved by the administrative law judge to whom the claim for compensation is assigned.
History.—s. 64, ch. 88-1; s. 2, ch. 89-186; s. 18, ch. 91-46; s. 4, ch. 93-251; s. 1, ch. 94-106; s. 309, ch. 96-410; s. 1804, ch. 97-102; s. 165, ch. 98-166; s. 287, ch. 99-8; s. 226, ch. 2000-160; s. 115, ch. 2002-1; s. 76, ch. 2003-416.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XLV - Torts
766.101 - Medical Review Committee, Immunity From Liability.
766.1015 - Civil Immunity for Members of or Consultants to Certain Boards, Committees, or Other Entities.
766.1016 - Patient Safety Data Privilege.
766.102 - Medical Negligence; Standards of Recovery; Expert Witness.
766.103 - Florida Medical Consent Law.
766.104 - Medical Negligence Cases; Reasonable Investigation Required Before Filing.
766.105 - Florida Patient’s Compensation Fund.
766.106 - Notice Before Filing Action for Medical Negligence; Presuit Screening Period; Offers for Admission of Liability and for Arbitration; Informal Discovery; Review.
766.1065 - Authorization for Release of Protected Health Information.
766.108 - Mandatory Mediation and Mandatory Settlement Conference in Medical Negligence Actions.
766.110 - Liability of Health Care Facilities.
766.111 - Engaging in Unnecessary Diagnostic Testing; Penalties.
766.1115 - Health Care Providers; Creation of Agency Relationship With Governmental Contractors.
766.1116 - Health Care Practitioner; Waiver of License Renewal Fees and Continuing Education Requirements.
766.112 - Comparative Fault.
766.113 - Settlement Agreements; Prohibition on Restricting Disclosure to Division of Medical Quality Assurance.
766.118 - Determination of Noneconomic Damages.
766.1185 - Bad Faith Actions.
766.201 - Legislative Findings and Intent.
766.202 - Definitions; Ss. 766.201-766.212.
* * *