Florida Statutes
Chapter 766 - Medical Malpractice and Related Matters
766.201 - Legislative Findings and Intent.
(1) The Legislature makes the following findings:
(a) Medical malpractice liability insurance premiums have increased dramatically in recent years, resulting in increased medical care costs for most patients and functional unavailability of malpractice insurance for some physicians.
(b) The primary cause of increased medical malpractice liability insurance premiums has been the substantial increase in loss payments to claimants caused by tremendous increases in the amounts of paid claims.
(c) The average cost of a medical negligence claim has escalated in the past decade to the point where it has become imperative to control such cost in the interests of the public need for quality medical services.
(d) The high cost of medical negligence claims in the state can be substantially alleviated by requiring early determination of the merit of claims, by providing for early arbitration of claims, thereby reducing delay and attorney’s fees, and by imposing reasonable limitations on damages, while preserving the right of either party to have its case heard by a jury.
(e) The recovery of 100 percent of economic losses constitutes overcompensation because such recovery fails to recognize that such awards are not subject to taxes on economic damages.
(2) It is the intent of the Legislature to provide a plan for prompt resolution of medical negligence claims. Such plan shall consist of two separate components, presuit investigation and arbitration. Presuit investigation shall be mandatory and shall apply to all medical negligence claims and defenses. Arbitration shall be voluntary and shall be available except as specified.
(a) Presuit investigation shall include:
1. Verifiable requirements that reasonable investigation precede both malpractice claims and defenses in order to eliminate frivolous claims and defenses.
2. Medical corroboration procedures.
(b) Arbitration shall provide:
1. Substantial incentives for both claimants and defendants to submit their cases to binding arbitration, thus reducing attorney’s fees, litigation costs, and delay.
2. A conditional limitation on noneconomic damages where the defendant concedes willingness to pay economic damages and reasonable attorney’s fees.
3. Limitations on the noneconomic damages components of large awards to provide increased predictability of outcome of the claims resolution process for insurer anticipated losses planning, and to facilitate early resolution of medical negligence claims.
History.—s. 48, ch. 88-1; s. 57, ch. 2003-416.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XLV - Torts
766.101 - Medical Review Committee, Immunity From Liability.
766.1015 - Civil Immunity for Members of or Consultants to Certain Boards, Committees, or Other Entities.
766.1016 - Patient Safety Data Privilege.
766.102 - Medical Negligence; Standards of Recovery; Expert Witness.
766.103 - Florida Medical Consent Law.
766.104 - Medical Negligence Cases; Reasonable Investigation Required Before Filing.
766.105 - Florida Patient’s Compensation Fund.
766.106 - Notice Before Filing Action for Medical Negligence; Presuit Screening Period; Offers for Admission of Liability and for Arbitration; Informal Discovery; Review.
766.1065 - Authorization for Release of Protected Health Information.
766.108 - Mandatory Mediation and Mandatory Settlement Conference in Medical Negligence Actions.
766.110 - Liability of Health Care Facilities.
766.111 - Engaging in Unnecessary Diagnostic Testing; Penalties.
766.1115 - Health Care Providers; Creation of Agency Relationship With Governmental Contractors.
766.1116 - Health Care Practitioner; Waiver of License Renewal Fees and Continuing Education Requirements.
766.112 - Comparative Fault.
766.113 - Settlement Agreements; Prohibition on Restricting Disclosure to Division of Medical Quality Assurance.
766.118 - Determination of Noneconomic Damages.
766.1185 - Bad Faith Actions.
766.202 - Definitions; Ss. 766.201-766.212.
766.2021 - Limitation on Damages Against Insurers, Prepaid Limited Health Service Organizations, Health Maintenance Organizations, or Prepaid Health Clinics.
766.203 - Presuit Investigation of Medical Negligence Claims and Defenses by Prospective Parties.
766.204 - Availability of Medical Records for Presuit Investigation of Medical Negligence Claims and Defenses; Penalty.
766.205 - Presuit Discovery of Medical Negligence Claims and Defenses.
766.206 - Presuit Investigation of Medical Negligence Claims and Defenses by Court.
766.207 - Voluntary Binding Arbitration of Medical Negligence Claims.
766.208 - Arbitration to Allocate Responsibility Among Multiple Defendants.
766.209 - Effects of Failure to Offer or Accept Voluntary Binding Arbitration.
766.21 - Misarbitration.
766.211 - Payment of Arbitration Award; Interest.
766.212 - Appeal of Arbitration Awards and Allocations of Financial Responsibility.
766.301 - Legislative Findings and Intent.
766.302 - Definitions; Ss. 766.301-766.316.
766.303 - Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Plan; Exclusiveness of Remedy.
766.304 - Administrative Law Judge to Determine Claims.
766.305 - Filing of Claims and Responses; Medical Disciplinary Review.
766.306 - Tolling of Statute of Limitations.
766.307 - Hearing; Parties; Discovery.
766.309 - Determination of Claims; Presumption; Findings of Administrative Law Judge Binding on Participants.
766.31 - Administrative Law Judge Awards for Birth-Related Neurological Injuries; Notice of Award.
766.311 - Conclusiveness of Determination or Award; Appeal.
766.312 - Enforcement of Awards.
766.313 - Limitation on Claim.
766.314 - Assessments; Plan of Operation.
766.3145 - Code of Ethics.
766.315 - Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Association; Board of Directors; Notice of Meetings; Report.
766.316 - Notice to Obstetrical Patients of Participation in the Plan.