Florida Statutes
Part II - The Insurance Contract (Ss. 627.401-627.444)
627.429 - Medical tests for HIV infection and AIDS for insurance purposes.
(1) PURPOSE.—The purpose of this section is to prohibit unfair practices in the underwriting of insurance with respect to exposure to the human immunodeficiency virus infection and related matters, and thereby to reduce the possibility that a person may suffer unfair discrimination when purchasing insurance.
* * *
(a) An insurer of a group policy may not exclude coverage of an eligible individual because of a positive test result for exposure to the HIV infection or a specific sickness or medical condition derived from such exposure, either as a condition for or subsequent to the issuance of the policy. This paragraph does not apply to individuals applying for coverage where individual underwriting is otherwise allowed by law.
(b) Subject to the total benefits limits in a health insurance policy, no health insurance policy shall contain an exclusion or limitation with respect to coverage for exposure to the HIV infection or a specific sickness or medical condition derived from such infection, except as provided in a preexisting condition clause. This paragraph does not prohibit the issuance of accident-only or specified disease health policies.
(c) Except for preexisting conditions specifically applying to a sickness or medical condition of the insured, benefits under a life insurance policy shall not be denied or limited based on the fact that the insured’s death was caused, directly or indirectly, by exposure to the HIV infection or a specific sickness or medical condition derived from such infection. This paragraph does not prohibit the issuance of accidental death only or specified disease policies.
(d) Any major medical or comprehensive accident and health policy for which individual underwriting is authorized by law may contain a provision excluding coverage for expenses related to AIDS or ARC if, in the opinion of a legally qualified physician, the insured, prior to the first anniversary of the insured’s coverage under the policy, first exhibited objective manifestations of AIDS or ARC, as defined by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, which objective manifestations are attributable to no other cause or was diagnosed as having AIDS or ARC if all of the following apply:
1. The applicant for the policy is not required to submit to any medical test for HIV infection.
2. The policy provision:
a. Is set forth separately from the other exclusion and limitation provisions of the policy.
b. Has an appropriate caption or heading.
c. Is disclosed and referenced in a conspicuous manner on the policy data page.
d. Contains a statement that the exclusion will not apply to any person if the insurer does not assert the defense before the person has been insured under the policy for 2 years.
3. The insurer must notify the insured in writing of a determination that the insured would be subject to the effect of the exclusion within 90 days after the insurer first determines that an insured would be subject to the effect of the exclusion, even if there are no claims for AIDS or ARC. Failure to provide timely written notice under this subparagraph bars the insurer from using the exclusion.
4. Objective manifestations of AIDS or ARC first exhibited after the 12-month manifestation period must be covered the same as any other illness.
History.—ss. 47, 53, ch. 88-380; s. 13, ch. 89-350; ss. 110, 114, ch. 92-318; s. 8, ch. 97-93; s. 259, ch. 99-8; s. 9, ch. 2000-370; s. 1125, ch. 2003-261.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XXXVII - Insurance
Chapter 627 - Insurance Rates and Contracts
627.401 - Scope of this part.
627.402 - Definitions.
627.4025 - Residential coverage and hurricane coverage defined.
627.403 - “Premium” defined.
627.4035 - Payment of premiums; claims.
627.404 - Insurable interest; personal insurance.
627.405 - Insurable interest; property.
627.406 - Power to contract; purchase of insurance by or for minor.
627.407 - Alteration of application.
627.408 - Application as evidence.
627.4085 - Insurer name, agent name, and license identification number required on application.
627.409 - Representations in applications; warranties.
627.4091 - Specific reasons for denial, cancellation, or nonrenewal.
627.40951 - Standard personal lines residential insurance policy.
627.410 - Filing, approval of forms.
627.4101 - Credit insurance enrollment forms.
627.4102 - Informational filing of forms.
627.4105 - Life and health insurance; reduced premiums upon rigorous physical examination.
627.4107 - Government employees exposed to toxic drug chemicals; cancellation of life or health policy or certificate prohibited.
627.411 - Grounds for disapproval.
627.412 - Standard provisions, in general.
627.413 - Contents of policies, in general; identification.
627.4131 - Telephone number required.
627.4132 - Stacking of coverages prohibited.
627.4133 - Notice of cancellation, nonrenewal, or renewal premium.
627.4135 - Casualty insurance contracts subject to general provisions for insurance contracts.
627.4136 - Nonjoinder of insurers.
627.4137 - Disclosure of certain information required.
627.4138 - Wrap-up insurance policies for nonpublic construction projects.
627.414 - Additional policy contents.
627.4143 - Outline of coverage.
627.4145 - Readable language in insurance policies.
627.4147 - Medical malpractice insurance contracts.
627.4148 - Medical malpractice insurers; required offer of coverage limits.
627.41495 - Public notice of medical malpractice rate filings.
627.415 - Charter, bylaw provisions.
627.416 - Execution of policies.
627.417 - Underwriters’ and combination policies.
627.418 - Validity of noncomplying contracts.
627.419 - Construction of policies.
627.4195 - Health insurance; claims for payment of psychotherapeutic services; confidentiality.
627.420 - Binders.
627.4205 - Coverage identification number required.
627.421 - Delivery of policy.
627.4215 - Disclosures to policyholders; coverage of behavioral health care services.
627.422 - Assignment of policies or post-loss benefits.
627.423 - Payment discharges insurer.
627.4232 - Health insurance out-of-hospital benefits.
627.4233 - Total disability defined.
627.4234 - Health insurance cost containment provisions required.
* * *