Florida Statutes
Part V - Involuntary Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators (Ss. 394.910-394.932)
394.918 - Examinations; notice; court hearings for release of committed persons; burden of proof.
(1) A person committed under this part shall have an examination of his or her mental condition once every year or more frequently at the court’s discretion. The person may retain or, if the person is indigent and so requests, the court may appoint, a qualified professional to examine the person. Such a professional shall have access to all records concerning the person. The results of the examination shall be provided to the court that committed the person under this part. Upon receipt of the report, the court shall conduct a review of the person’s status.
(2) The department shall provide the person with annual written notice of the person’s right to petition the court for release over the objection of the director of the facility where the person is housed. The notice must contain a waiver of rights. The director of the facility shall forward the notice and waiver form to the court.
(3) The court shall hold a limited hearing to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the person’s condition has so changed that it is safe for the person to be at large and that the person will not engage in acts of sexual violence if discharged. The person has the right to be represented by counsel at the probable cause hearing and the right to be present. Both the petitioner and the respondent may present evidence that the court may weigh and consider. If the court determines that there is probable cause to believe it is safe to release the person, the court shall set a trial before the court on the issue.
(4) At the trial before the court, the person is entitled to be present and is entitled to the benefit of all constitutional protections afforded the person at the initial trial, except for the right to a jury. The state attorney shall represent the state and has the right to have the person examined by professionals chosen by the state. At the hearing, the state bears the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the person’s mental condition remains such that it is not safe for the person to be at large and that, if released, the person is likely to engage in acts of sexual violence.
History.—s. 10, ch. 98-64; s. 13, ch. 99-222; s. 6, ch. 2014-2.
Note.—Former s. 916.38.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XXIX - Public Health
Chapter 394 - Mental Health
394.910 - Legislative findings and intent.
394.911 - Legislative intent.
394.912 - Definitions.
394.9125 - State attorney; authority to refer a person for civil commitment.
394.913 - Notice to state attorney and multidisciplinary team of release of sexually violent predator; establishing multidisciplinary teams; information to be provided to multidisciplinary teams.
394.9135 - Immediate releases from total confinement; transfer of person to department; time limitations on assessment, notification, and filing petition to hold in custody; filing petition after release; order into custody of department after releas...
394.914 - Petition; contents.
394.915 - Determination of probable cause; hearing; evaluation; respondent taken into custody; bail.
394.9151 - Contract authority.
394.9155 - Rules of procedure and evidence.
394.916 - Trial; counsel and experts; indigent persons; jury.
394.917 - Determination; commitment procedure; mistrials; housing; counsel and costs in indigent appellate cases.
394.919 - Authorized petition for release; procedure.
394.920 - Petition for release.
394.921 - Release of records to agencies, multidisciplinary teams, and state attorney.
394.9215 - Right to habeas corpus.
394.9221 - Certified security personnel.
394.9223 - Use of force.
394.923 - Immunity from civil liability.
394.924 - Severability.
394.925 - Applicability of act.
394.926 - Notice to victims and others of release of persons in the custody of the department.
394.9265 - Introduction or removal of certain articles unlawful; penalty.
394.927 - Escape while in lawful custody; notice to victim; notice to the Department of Corrections and Florida Commission on Offender Review.
394.928 - Subsistence fees and costs of treatment.
394.929 - Program costs.
394.930 - Authority to adopt rules.
394.931 - Quarterly and annual reports.
394.932 - Registry of experts.