Florida Statutes
Part V - Involuntary Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators (Ss. 394.910-394.932)
394.917 - Determination; commitment procedure; mistrials; housing; counsel and costs in indigent appellate cases.
(1) The court or jury shall determine by clear and convincing evidence whether the person is a sexually violent predator. If the determination is made by a jury, the verdict must be unanimous. If the jury is unable to reach a unanimous verdict, the court must declare a mistrial and poll the jury. If a majority of the jury would find the person is a sexually violent predator, the state attorney may refile the petition and proceed according to the provisions of this part. Any retrial must occur within 90 days after the previous trial, unless the subsequent proceeding is continued in accordance with s. 394.916(2). The determination that a person is a sexually violent predator may be appealed.
(2) If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, upon the expiration of the incarcerative portion of all criminal sentences and disposition of any detainers, the person shall be committed to the custody of the Department of Children and Families for control, care, treatment, and rehabilitation of criminal offenders, until such time as the person’s mental abnormality or personality disorder has so changed that it is safe for the person to be at large. At all times, persons who are detained or committed under this part shall be kept in a secure facility segregated from patients of the department who are not detained or committed under this part.
(3) The public defender of the circuit in which a person was determined to be a sexually violent predator shall be appointed to represent the person on appeal. That public defender may request the public defender who handles criminal appeals for the circuit to represent the person on appeal in the manner provided in s. 27.51(4). If the public defender is unable to represent the person on appeal due to a conflict, the court shall appoint other counsel, who shall be compensated at a rate not less than that provided for appointed counsel in criminal cases. Filing fees for indigent appeals under this act are waived. Costs and fees related to such appeals, including the amounts paid for records, transcripts, and compensation of appointed counsel, shall be authorized by the trial court and paid from state funds that are appropriated for such purposes.
History.—s. 9, ch. 98-64; s. 12, ch. 99-222; s. 2, ch. 2002-59; s. 43, ch. 2004-5; s. 3, ch. 2012-79; s. 105, ch. 2014-19; s. 3, ch. 2019-134; s. 14, ch. 2019-167.
Note.—Former s. 916.37.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XXIX - Public Health
Chapter 394 - Mental Health
394.910 - Legislative findings and intent.
394.911 - Legislative intent.
394.912 - Definitions.
394.9125 - State attorney; authority to refer a person for civil commitment.
394.913 - Notice to state attorney and multidisciplinary team of release of sexually violent predator; establishing multidisciplinary teams; information to be provided to multidisciplinary teams.
394.9135 - Immediate releases from total confinement; transfer of person to department; time limitations on assessment, notification, and filing petition to hold in custody; filing petition after release; order into custody of department after releas...
394.914 - Petition; contents.
394.915 - Determination of probable cause; hearing; evaluation; respondent taken into custody; bail.
394.9151 - Contract authority.
394.9155 - Rules of procedure and evidence.
394.916 - Trial; counsel and experts; indigent persons; jury.
394.918 - Examinations; notice; court hearings for release of committed persons; burden of proof.
394.919 - Authorized petition for release; procedure.
394.920 - Petition for release.
394.921 - Release of records to agencies, multidisciplinary teams, and state attorney.
394.9215 - Right to habeas corpus.
394.9221 - Certified security personnel.
394.9223 - Use of force.
394.923 - Immunity from civil liability.
394.924 - Severability.
394.925 - Applicability of act.
394.926 - Notice to victims and others of release of persons in the custody of the department.
394.9265 - Introduction or removal of certain articles unlawful; penalty.
394.927 - Escape while in lawful custody; notice to victim; notice to the Department of Corrections and Florida Commission on Offender Review.
394.928 - Subsistence fees and costs of treatment.
394.929 - Program costs.
394.930 - Authority to adopt rules.
394.931 - Quarterly and annual reports.
394.932 - Registry of experts.