Florida Statutes
394.9135 - Immediate releases from total confinement; transfer of person to department; time limitations on assessment, notification, and filing petition to hold in custody; filing petition after release; order into custody of department after releas...
(1)(a) If the anticipated release from total confinement of a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense becomes immediate for any reason, the agency with jurisdiction shall upon immediate release from total confinement transfer that person to the custody of the department to be held in an appropriate secure facility.
(b) If a person who committed a sexually violent offense and who is serving an incarcerative sentence under the custody of the Department of Corrections, the Department of Juvenile Justice, or a local detention facility, or who is committed to the custody of the department due to an adjudication of not guilty by reason of insanity is released, the state attorney, as designated in s. 394.913, may file a petition with the circuit court within 120 hours after the person’s release alleging that:
1. Section 394.9125, s. 394.913, or this section requires that the person be referred for consideration for civil commitment before release and the person was not referred because of a mistake, oversight, or intentional act; or
2. The person was referred for commitment consideration but, through a mistake, oversight, or intentional act, was released rather than transferred to the custody of the Department of Children and Families as required by this part.
If the judge determines that there is probable cause to believe that the person was released in contravention of s. 394.913 or this section, the judge shall order the person to be taken into custody and delivered to an appropriate secure facility designated by the Department of Children and Families.
(2) Within 72 hours after transfer pursuant to paragraph (1)(a) or receipt into the department’s custody pursuant to paragraph (1)(b) or s. 394.9125(4), the multidisciplinary team shall assess whether the person meets the definition of a sexually violent predator. If the multidisciplinary team determines that the person does not meet the definition of a sexually violent predator, that person shall be immediately released. If at least two members of the multidisciplinary team, after all clinical evaluations have been conducted, determine that the person meets the definition of a sexually violent predator, the team shall provide the state attorney, as designated by s. 394.913, with its written assessment and recommendation within the 72-hour period or, if the 72-hour period ends after 5 p.m. on a working day or on a weekend or holiday, within the next working day.
(3) Within 48 hours after receipt of the written assessment and recommendation from the multidisciplinary team, the state attorney, as designated in s. 394.913, may file a petition with the circuit court alleging that the person is a sexually violent predator and stating facts sufficient to support the allegation. If a petition is not filed within 48 hours after receipt of the written assessment and recommendation by the state attorney, the person shall be immediately released, except that, if the 48-hour period ends after 5 p.m. on a working day or on a weekend or holiday, the petition may be filed on the next working day without resulting in the person’s release. If a petition is filed pursuant to this section and the judge determines that there is probable cause to believe that the person is a sexually violent predator, the judge shall order that the person be maintained in custody and held in an appropriate secure facility for further proceedings in accordance with this part.
(4) This section is not jurisdictional, and failure to comply with the time limitations which results in the release of a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense is not dispositive of the case and does not prevent the state attorney from proceeding against a person otherwise subject to this part.
History.—s. 7, ch. 99-222; s. 2, ch. 2012-79; s. 4, ch. 2014-2; s. 103, ch. 2014-19.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XXIX - Public Health
Chapter 394 - Mental Health
Part V - Involuntary Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators (Ss. 394.910-394.932)