Florida Statutes
Part V - Involuntary Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators (Ss. 394.910-394.932)
394.9135 - Immediate releases from total confinement; transfer of person to department; time limitations on assessment, notification, and filing petition to hold in custody; filing petition after release; order into custody of department after releas...
* * *
1. Section 394.9125, s. 394.913, or this section requires that the person be referred for consideration for civil commitment before release and the person was not referred because of a mistake, oversight, or intentional act; or
2. The person was referred for commitment consideration but, through a mistake, oversight, or intentional act, was released rather than transferred to the custody of the Department of Children and Families as required by this part.
If the judge determines that there is probable cause to believe that the person was released in contravention of s. 394.913 or this section, the judge shall order the person to be taken into custody and delivered to an appropriate secure facility designated by the Department of Children and Families.
(2) Within 72 hours after transfer pursuant to paragraph (1)(a) or receipt into the department’s custody pursuant to paragraph (1)(b) or s. 394.9125(4), the multidisciplinary team shall assess whether the person meets the definition of a sexually violent predator. If the multidisciplinary team determines that the person does not meet the definition of a sexually violent predator, that person shall be immediately released. If at least two members of the multidisciplinary team, after all clinical evaluations have been conducted, determine that the person meets the definition of a sexually violent predator, the team shall provide the state attorney, as designated by s. 394.913, with its written assessment and recommendation within the 72-hour period or, if the 72-hour period ends after 5 p.m. on a working day or on a weekend or holiday, within the next working day.
(3) Within 48 hours after receipt of the written assessment and recommendation from the multidisciplinary team, the state attorney, as designated in s. 394.913, may file a petition with the circuit court alleging that the person is a sexually violent predator and stating facts sufficient to support the allegation. If a petition is not filed within 48 hours after receipt of the written assessment and recommendation by the state attorney, the person shall be immediately released, except that, if the 48-hour period ends after 5 p.m. on a working day or on a weekend or holiday, the petition may be filed on the next working day without resulting in the person’s release. If a petition is filed pursuant to this section and the judge determines that there is probable cause to believe that the person is a sexually violent predator, the judge shall order that the person be maintained in custody and held in an appropriate secure facility for further proceedings in accordance with this part.
(4) This section is not jurisdictional, and failure to comply with the time limitations which results in the release of a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense is not dispositive of the case and does not prevent the state attorney from proceeding against a person otherwise subject to this part.
History.—s. 7, ch. 99-222; s. 2, ch. 2012-79; s. 4, ch. 2014-2; s. 103, ch. 2014-19.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XXIX - Public Health
Chapter 394 - Mental Health
394.910 - Legislative findings and intent.
394.911 - Legislative intent.
394.912 - Definitions.
394.9125 - State attorney; authority to refer a person for civil commitment.
394.913 - Notice to state attorney and multidisciplinary team of release of sexually violent predator; establishing multidisciplinary teams; information to be provided to multidisciplinary teams.
394.914 - Petition; contents.
394.915 - Determination of probable cause; hearing; evaluation; respondent taken into custody; bail.
394.9151 - Contract authority.
394.9155 - Rules of procedure and evidence.
394.916 - Trial; counsel and experts; indigent persons; jury.
394.917 - Determination; commitment procedure; mistrials; housing; counsel and costs in indigent appellate cases.
394.918 - Examinations; notice; court hearings for release of committed persons; burden of proof.
394.919 - Authorized petition for release; procedure.
394.920 - Petition for release.
394.921 - Release of records to agencies, multidisciplinary teams, and state attorney.
394.9215 - Right to habeas corpus.
394.9221 - Certified security personnel.
394.9223 - Use of force.
394.923 - Immunity from civil liability.
394.924 - Severability.
394.925 - Applicability of act.
394.926 - Notice to victims and others of release of persons in the custody of the department.
394.9265 - Introduction or removal of certain articles unlawful; penalty.
* * *