Florida Statutes
Part V - Involuntary Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators (Ss. 394.910-394.932)
394.915 - Determination of probable cause; hearing; evaluation; respondent taken into custody; bail.
(1) When the state attorney files a petition seeking to have a person declared a sexually violent predator, the judge shall determine whether probable cause exists to believe that the person named in the petition is a sexually violent predator. If the judge determines that there is probable cause to believe that the person is a sexually violent predator, the judge shall order that the person remain in custody and be immediately transferred to an appropriate secure facility if the person’s incarcerative sentence expires.
(2) Upon the expiration of the incarcerative sentence and before the release from custody of a person whom the multidisciplinary team recommends for civil commitment, but after the state attorney files a petition under s. 394.914, the court may conduct an adversarial probable cause hearing if it determines such hearing is necessary. The court shall only consider whether to have an adversarial probable cause hearing in cases where the failure to begin a trial is not the result of any delay caused by the respondent. The person shall be provided with notice of, and an opportunity to appear in person at, an adversarial hearing. At this hearing, the judge shall:
(a) Receive evidence and hear argument from the person and the state attorney; and
(b) Determine whether probable cause exists to believe that the person is a sexually violent predator.
(3) At the adversarial probable cause hearing, the person has the right to:
(a) Be represented by counsel;
(b) Present evidence;
(c) Cross-examine any witnesses who testify against the person; and
(d) View and copy all petitions and reports in the court file.
(4) If the court again concludes that there is probable cause to believe that the person is a sexually violent predator, the court shall order that the person be held in an appropriate secure facility upon the expiration of his or her incarcerative sentence.
(5) After a court finds probable cause to believe that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person must be held in custody in a secure facility without opportunity for pretrial release or release during the trial proceedings.
History.—s. 7, ch. 98-64; s. 9, ch. 99-222.
Note.—Former s. 916.35.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XXIX - Public Health
Chapter 394 - Mental Health
394.910 - Legislative findings and intent.
394.911 - Legislative intent.
394.912 - Definitions.
394.9125 - State attorney; authority to refer a person for civil commitment.
394.913 - Notice to state attorney and multidisciplinary team of release of sexually violent predator; establishing multidisciplinary teams; information to be provided to multidisciplinary teams.
394.9135 - Immediate releases from total confinement; transfer of person to department; time limitations on assessment, notification, and filing petition to hold in custody; filing petition after release; order into custody of department after releas...
394.914 - Petition; contents.
394.9151 - Contract authority.
394.9155 - Rules of procedure and evidence.
394.916 - Trial; counsel and experts; indigent persons; jury.
394.917 - Determination; commitment procedure; mistrials; housing; counsel and costs in indigent appellate cases.
394.918 - Examinations; notice; court hearings for release of committed persons; burden of proof.
394.919 - Authorized petition for release; procedure.
394.920 - Petition for release.
394.921 - Release of records to agencies, multidisciplinary teams, and state attorney.
394.9215 - Right to habeas corpus.
394.9221 - Certified security personnel.
394.9223 - Use of force.
394.923 - Immunity from civil liability.
394.924 - Severability.
394.925 - Applicability of act.
394.926 - Notice to victims and others of release of persons in the custody of the department.
394.9265 - Introduction or removal of certain articles unlawful; penalty.
394.927 - Escape while in lawful custody; notice to victim; notice to the Department of Corrections and Florida Commission on Offender Review.
394.928 - Subsistence fees and costs of treatment.
394.929 - Program costs.
394.930 - Authority to adopt rules.
394.931 - Quarterly and annual reports.
394.932 - Registry of experts.