Florida Statutes
394.915 - Determination of probable cause; hearing; evaluation; respondent taken into custody; bail.
(1) When the state attorney files a petition seeking to have a person declared a sexually violent predator, the judge shall determine whether probable cause exists to believe that the person named in the petition is a sexually violent predator. If the judge determines that there is probable cause to believe that the person is a sexually violent predator, the judge shall order that the person remain in custody and be immediately transferred to an appropriate secure facility if the person’s incarcerative sentence expires.
(2) Upon the expiration of the incarcerative sentence and before the release from custody of a person whom the multidisciplinary team recommends for civil commitment, but after the state attorney files a petition under s. 394.914, the court may conduct an adversarial probable cause hearing if it determines such hearing is necessary. The court shall only consider whether to have an adversarial probable cause hearing in cases where the failure to begin a trial is not the result of any delay caused by the respondent. The person shall be provided with notice of, and an opportunity to appear in person at, an adversarial hearing. At this hearing, the judge shall:
(a) Receive evidence and hear argument from the person and the state attorney; and
(b) Determine whether probable cause exists to believe that the person is a sexually violent predator.
(3) At the adversarial probable cause hearing, the person has the right to:
(a) Be represented by counsel;
(b) Present evidence;
(c) Cross-examine any witnesses who testify against the person; and
(d) View and copy all petitions and reports in the court file.
(4) If the court again concludes that there is probable cause to believe that the person is a sexually violent predator, the court shall order that the person be held in an appropriate secure facility upon the expiration of his or her incarcerative sentence.
(5) After a court finds probable cause to believe that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person must be held in custody in a secure facility without opportunity for pretrial release or release during the trial proceedings.
History.—s. 7, ch. 98-64; s. 9, ch. 99-222.
Note.—Former s. 916.35.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XXIX - Public Health
Chapter 394 - Mental Health
Part V - Involuntary Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators (Ss. 394.910-394.932)