Florida Statutes
Part III - Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees (Ss. 112.311-112.3261)
112.3135 - Restriction on employment of relatives.
(1) In this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) “Agency” means:
1. A state agency, except an institution under the jurisdiction of the Board of Governors of the State University System;
2. An office, agency, or other establishment in the legislative branch;
3. An office, agency, or other establishment in the judicial branch;
4. A county;
5. A city; and
6. Any other political subdivision of the state, except a district school board or community college district.
(b) “Collegial body” means a governmental entity marked by power or authority vested equally in each of a number of colleagues.
(c) “Public official” means an officer, including a member of the Legislature, the Governor, and a member of the Cabinet, or an employee of an agency in whom is vested the authority by law, rule, or regulation, or to whom the authority has been delegated, to appoint, employ, promote, or advance individuals or to recommend individuals for appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement in connection with employment in an agency, including the authority as a member of a collegial body to vote on the appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement of individuals.
(d) “Relative,” for purposes of this section only, with respect to a public official, means an individual who is related to the public official as father, mother, son, daughter, brother, sister, uncle, aunt, first cousin, nephew, niece, husband, wife, father-in-law, mother-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, stepfather, stepmother, stepson, stepdaughter, stepbrother, stepsister, half brother, or half sister.
(2)(a) A public official may not appoint, employ, promote, or advance, or advocate for appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement, in or to a position in the agency in which the official is serving or over which the official exercises jurisdiction or control any individual who is a relative of the public official. An individual may not be appointed, employed, promoted, or advanced in or to a position in an agency if such appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement has been advocated by a public official, serving in or exercising jurisdiction or control over the agency, who is a relative of the individual or if such appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement is made by a collegial body of which a relative of the individual is a member. However, this subsection shall not apply to appointments to boards other than those with land-planning or zoning responsibilities in those municipalities with less than 35,000 population. This subsection does not apply to persons serving in a volunteer capacity who provide emergency medical, firefighting, or police services. Such persons may receive, without losing their volunteer status, reimbursements for the costs of any training they get relating to the provision of volunteer emergency medical, firefighting, or police services and payment for any incidental expenses relating to those services that they provide.
(b) Mere approval of budgets shall not be sufficient to constitute “jurisdiction or control” for the purposes of this section.
(3) An agency may prescribe regulations authorizing the temporary employment, in the event of an emergency as defined in s. 252.34, of individuals whose employment would be otherwise prohibited by this section.
(4) Legislators’ relatives may be employed as pages or messengers during legislative sessions.
History.—ss. 1, 2, 3, ch. 69-341; ss. 15, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 70, ch. 72-221; s. 3, ch. 83-334; s. 1, ch. 89-67; s. 4, ch. 90-502; s. 2, ch. 94-277; s. 1407, ch. 95-147; s. 1, ch. 98-160; s. 42, ch. 99-2; s. 11, ch. 2007-217; s. 47, ch. 2011-142.
Note.—Former s. 116.111.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title X - Public Officers, Employees, and Records
Chapter 112 - Public Officers and Employees: General Provisions
112.311 - Legislative intent and declaration of policy.
112.312 - Definitions.
112.3121 - Definitions.
112.3122 - Enforcement and penalties for constitutional prohibition against lobbying by a public officer.
112.3123 - Definitions.
112.3124 - Enforcement and penalties for constitutional prohibition against lobbying by a former justice or judge.
112.3125 - Dual public employment.
112.313 - Standards of conduct for public officers, employees of agencies, and local government attorneys.
112.3136 - Standards of conduct for officers and employees of entities serving as chief administrative officer of political subdivisions.
112.3142 - Ethics training for specified constitutional officers, elected municipal officers, and commissioners.
112.3143 - Voting conflicts.
112.3144 - Full and public disclosure of financial interests.
112.31445 - Electronic filing system; full and public disclosure of financial interests.
112.31446 - Electronic filing system for financial disclosure.
112.3145 - Disclosure of financial interests and clients represented before agencies.
112.31455 - Collection methods for unpaid automatic fines for failure to timely file disclosure of financial interests.
112.3146 - Public records.
112.3147 - Forms.
112.3148 - Reporting and prohibited receipt of gifts by individuals filing full or limited public disclosure of financial interests and by procurement employees.
112.31485 - Prohibition on gifts involving political committees.
112.3149 - Solicitation and disclosure of honoraria.
112.3151 - Extensions of time for filing disclosure.
112.316 - Construction.
112.317 - Penalties.
112.3173 - Felonies involving breach of public trust and other specified offenses by public officers and employees; forfeiture of retirement benefits.
112.3175 - Remedies; contracts voidable.
112.3185 - Additional standards for state agency employees.
* * *