Florida Statutes
Part III - Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees (Ss. 112.311-112.3261)
112.311 - Legislative intent and declaration of policy.
(1) It is essential to the proper conduct and operation of government that public officials be independent and impartial and that public office not be used for private gain other than the remuneration provided by law. The public interest, therefore, requires that the law protect against any conflict of interest and establish standards for the conduct of elected officials and government employees in situations where conflicts may exist.
* * *
is enacted a code of ethics setting forth standards of conduct required of state, county, and city officers and employees, and of officers and employees of other political subdivisions of the state, in the performance of their official duties. It is the intent of the Legislature that this code shall serve not only as a guide for the official conduct of public servants in this state, but also as a basis for discipline of those who violate the provisions of this part.
(6) It is declared to be the policy of the state that public officers and employees, state and local, are agents of the people and hold their positions for the benefit of the public. They are bound to uphold the Constitution of the United States and the State Constitution and to perform efficiently and faithfully their duties under the laws of the federal, state, and local governments. Such officers and employees are bound to observe, in their official acts, the highest standards of ethics consistent with this code and the advisory opinions rendered with respect hereto regardless of personal considerations, recognizing that promoting the public interest and maintaining the respect of the people in their government must be of foremost concern.
History.—s. 1, ch. 67-469; s. 1, ch. 69-335; s. 1, ch. 74-177; s. 2, ch. 75-208; s. 698, ch. 95-147.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title X - Public Officers, Employees, and Records
Chapter 112 - Public Officers and Employees: General Provisions
112.312 - Definitions.
112.3121 - Definitions.
112.3122 - Enforcement and penalties for constitutional prohibition against lobbying by a public officer.
112.3123 - Definitions.
112.3124 - Enforcement and penalties for constitutional prohibition against lobbying by a former justice or judge.
112.3125 - Dual public employment.
112.313 - Standards of conduct for public officers, employees of agencies, and local government attorneys.
112.3135 - Restriction on employment of relatives.
112.3136 - Standards of conduct for officers and employees of entities serving as chief administrative officer of political subdivisions.
112.3142 - Ethics training for specified constitutional officers, elected municipal officers, and commissioners.
112.3143 - Voting conflicts.
112.3144 - Full and public disclosure of financial interests.
* * *