Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 124 - Zoning
Section 8-9. - Appeals from zoning commissions and planning and zoning commissions. Review by Appellate Court.
Appeals from zoning commissions and planning and zoning commissions may be taken to the Superior Court and, upon certification for review, to the Appellate Court in the manner provided in section 8-8.
(1949 Rev., S. 845; 1953, S. 381d; February, 1965, P.A. 622, S. 4; 1971, P.A. 870, S. 13; P.A. 74-183, S. 180, 291; P.A. 76-436, S. 159, 681; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29, S. 19, 82.)
History: 1965 act included planning and zoning commissions; 1971 act added language allowing appeal to supreme court; P.A. 74-183 made no change; P.A. 76-436 substituted superior court for court of common pleas, effective July 1, 1978; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29 deleted reference to supreme court and substituted appellate court in lieu thereof.
Cited. 136 C. 90; 143 C. 280; 145 C. 218, 237, 416, 435; 146 C. 665; 148 C. 33. Standard used by court in reviewing action of zoning commission. 148 C. 172. Cited. 149 C. 681; 151 C. 484; 155 C. 365; 157 C. 522. Determination that keeping of chickens and goats was not an “accessory use” to residential property was within discretion of local zoning board and, where board did not act illegally or in abuse of its discretion, will not be reversed on appeal. 158 C. 509. This section and Sec. 8-8 govern appeals from final zoning authority of municipality. 159 C. 1. Amendment of Sec. 8-8 is operative as to this adopting statute and does not remain unmodified in relation to this statute. 160 C. 239, 249. Cited. 162 C. 74; 165 C. 185; 168 C. 285; 173 C. 408; 174 C. 493; 179 C. 250; 186 C. 106; 211 C. 85; 214 C. 400; 221 C. 374; 225 C. 731; 226 C. 80; Id., 230; 232 C. 122; Id., 419.
Cited. 2 CA 506; Id., 595; 3 CA 172; Id., 576; 4 CA 271; 5 CA 520; 6 CA 317; 43 CA 606.
Cited. 17 CS 116; 19 CS 29. This section and Secs. 8-3 and 8-8 are not so linked that date of publication of notice must be considered as date decision was rendered. 26 CS 88. Plaintiffs' claim that logic dictates that legislature did not intend that there should be an inconsistent procedure relative to appeal from decisions of zoning boards of appeal and zoning boards and that therefore running of appeal period in case of zoning regulation should be contingent on statutory publication is without merit. Id., 90. Equitable relief outside the framework of appeal procedure set up by statute might be granted in the presence of allegations of fraudulent connivance or collusion on the part of local zoning board of appeals; plaintiffs have been granted equitable relief when the zoning authority lacked the jurisdiction to take the action which plaintiff was challenging; equitable relief by way of an injunction will not be granted if the court finds that the legal remedy afforded by statute has not been exhausted. 26 CS 334. Cited. 38 CS 492.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 8 - Zoning, Planning, Housing and Economic and Community Development
Section 8-1. - Zoning commissions.
Section 8-1a. - “Municipality” and “town” to include district; “selectmen” to include district officers. Definitions.
* * *