Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 898 - Pleading
Section 52-123. - Circumstantial defects not to abate pleadings.
No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court.
(1949 Rev., S. 7845.)
Section was originally enacted as a separate act, applicable both to civil and criminal procedure, and so remained until the revision of 1821, when it was incorporated into the present title; it does not affect the right to demur. 40 C. 158. It will help out a plea in abatement. 34 C. 180; 45 C. 479; 60 C. 371. Pleas in abatement in the inferior courts must be filed at an early stage. 21 C. 510. Defendant in an action on contract may plead in abatement the want of service on codefendant. 45 C. 477; 76 C. 628. Plea in abatement will not lie for immaterial variance between writ and copy. 65 C. 539. Error in date of summons not a ground of abatement. 70 C. 351. Appeal from former board of relief; form of process. 72 C. 329. Appealing from justice court to wrong return day. 77 C. 38. Allowance by clerk of appeal from judge as special statutory tribunal. 68 C. 418. Change of return day after issuance of writ. 74 C. 38. Failure of indifferent person making arrest in bastardy to make sworn return. 85 C. 327. In Supreme Court; appeal to term already past; 67 C. 19; not stating time and place of sitting; 70 C. 329; 82 C. 386; to wrong return day; 74 C. 438; 77 C. 38; 83 C. 134; 85 C. 618; taken after time fixed by law; 79 C. 526; 82 C. 376; referring to county, not district; 79 C. 710; defect of parties; 73 C. 432; failure of request for finding to include claims of law. 66 C. 551. Applicable to bastardy complaint addressed to a justice of the peace but in fact
* * *