Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 898 - Pleading
Section 52-104. - Joinder of plaintiffs and consolidation of causes.
All persons may be joined in one action as plaintiffs in whom any right of relief in respect to or arising out of the same transaction or series of transactions is alleged to exist either jointly or severally when, if such persons brought separate actions, any common question of law or fact would arise; provided, if, upon the motion of any party, it would appear that the joinder might embarrass or delay the trial of the action, the court may order separate trials, or make such other order as may be expedient, and judgment may be given for such one or more of the plaintiffs as may be found to be entitled to relief, for the relief to which he or they may be entitled. If two or more persons are joined as plaintiffs in an action, there shall be only one entry fee, one jury fee, if claimed for jury trial, and such other costs as may by rule be prescribed.
(1949 Rev., S. 7824; P.A. 82-160, S. 39.)
History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section.
See Sec. 52-36a re claiming consolidated case to jury.
See Sec. 52-484 re interpleader.
Cited. 129 C. 608. Independent of statutory authority, courts of general jurisdiction have inherent power to consolidate different causes, or order them tried together. 130 C. 277. Five plaintiffs furnished materials or services in construction of defendant's house; held proper to join in one action provided any one court had jurisdiction of all causes of action. 139 C. 141. Cited. 143 C. 114; 145 C. 191; 146 C. 570; 191 C. 1.
Cited. 10 CS 391; Id., 528; 12 CS 78; Id., 280. The monetary jurisdictional requirement for an action in the superior or common pleas court is not affected by the permissible joinder of plaintiffs. Id., 78; 14 CS 41; 15 CS 32. Cited. 16 CS 208. A common question of law or fact is not presented where there are two plaintiffs involved in two different accidents in which more than one question must be litigated. 23 CS 93. If much time, effort and expense would be spared in actions between same parties on substantially same grounds, court will grant motion to consolidate. 24 CS 467. Cited. 36 CS 56.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 52 - Civil Actions
Section 52-91. - Pleadings; contents of complaint.
Section 52-91a. (Formerly Sec. 52-38). - Foreclosure. Redemption. Matter in demand.
Section 52-92. - Demurrers to be specific.
Section 52-93 to 52-96. - Answer; general and special denial. Plaintiff's reply; general and special denial; further pleadings. Pleading over allowed if demurrer overruled. Pleading of counterclaim and set-off.
Section 52-97. - Union of legal and equitable causes of action; limitation.
Section 52-98. - Pleadings to allege the material facts in concise form.
Section 52-99. - Untrue allegations or denials; costs.
Section 52-100. - Motions to expunge or correct pleadings.
Section 52-101. - Joinder of interested persons as plaintiffs.
Section 52-102. - Joinder of persons with interest adverse to plaintiff and of necessary persons.
Section 52-102a. - Impleading of third party by defendant. Rights and remedies of third-party defendant.
Section 52-102b. - Addition of person as defendant for apportionment of liability purposes.
Section 52-103. - Citation of new parties by judge.
Section 52-105. - Numerous parties may be represented by one.
Section 52-106. - Executor, administrator or trustee of express trust may sue or be sued alone.
Section 52-107. - Additional parties may be summoned in.
Section 52-108. - Nonjoinder and misjoinder of parties.
Section 52-109. - Substituted plaintiff.
Section 52-110. - Summoning in of third parties by defendant who counterclaims.
Section 52-111. - Effect of change of parties.
Section 52-112. - Insertion of names of partners in process in action by or against a partnership.
Section 52-113. - Common counts; bill of particulars.
Section 52-114. - Pleading of contributory negligence.
Section 52-115. - Pleading charters.
Section 52-117. - Action on probate bond.
Section 52-118. - Action by assignee of chose in action.
Section 52-119. - Pleading to be according to rules and orders of court.
Section 52-120. - Pleading filed by consent after expiration of time.
Section 52-121. - Pleading may be filed after expiration of time fixed, but prior to hearing on motion for default judgment or nonsuit. Judgment or penalty for failure to plead.
Section 52-122. - Procedure in certain actions not changed.
Section 52-123. - Circumstantial defects not to abate pleadings.
Section 52-124 and 52-125. - Plea in abatement; issue of fact; answer over. Amendment after plea in abatement.
Section 52-126. - Action not abated on account of marriage.
Section 52-127. - Process not to be drawn or filled out by officer.
Section 52-128. - Amendment of pleadings by plaintiff; costs.
Section 52-129. - Amendment of pleadings in appeals from justices.
Section 52-130. - Amendment of defects, mistakes or informalities.
Section 52-131. - Amendment of claim against estate of insolvent debtor or deceased person.
Section 52-132 to 52-134. - Amendment of ad damnum clause. Relief beyond jurisdiction; transfer of action. Amendment raising damages after appeal from justice.
Section 52-135. - Amendment of pleadings after default or demurrer overruled; costs.
Section 52-136. - Amendment from contract to tort and vice versa.
Section 52-137. - Amendment changing the relief sought.
Section 52-138. - Amendment calling for legal relief; jury trial.
Section 52-139. - Set-off of mutual debts; procedure.
Section 52-140. - Set-off by defendant in suit by assignee.
Section 52-141. - Set-off in action for trespass or tort.
Section 52-142. - Joint debtors; discharge; set-off.