Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 898 - Pleading
Section 52-102. - Joinder of persons with interest adverse to plaintiff and of necessary persons.
Upon motion made by any party or nonparty to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion or the nonparty so moving, as the case may be, (1) may be made a party by the court if that person has or claims an interest in the controversy, or an
* * *
History: P.A. 86-338 provided that any “party” has the right to make any person a defendant; P.A. 87-227 replaced “Any party shall have the right to make any person a defendant who” with “Upon motion made by any party or nonparty to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion or the nonparty so moving, as the case may be, (1) may be made a party by the court if that person”, added provision that the person “shall be made a party by the court if that person” is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question, and added provision that no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy.
Trustee of mortgage claimed to be void is a proper defendant to suit to set it aside. 49 C. 308. Parties cannot except to irregularities in the process by which others are brought into court. 52 C. 234. Does not permit joinder where there is no joint liability. 53 C. 42. Different owners in severalty of property sought to be condemned may be made joint defendants. Id., 552. A complaint against an administrator can be amended so as to charge him in his individual capacity. 57 C. 304. Action for contribution by one of several guarantors against others. 67 C. 147. Joining several persons who are polluting stream. Id., 496. Absence of suitable but not necessary parties no ground of error. 68 C. 157. Legatees whose interest would be required to satisfy claim against estate are real parties in interest in action to enforce it. 73 C. 403. In action to secure surrender of notes assigned to various parties by
* * *