Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 847 - Liens
Section 49-41a. - Enforcement of payment by general contractor to subcontractor and by subcontractor to its subcontractors.
(a) When any public work is awarded by a contract for which a payment bond is required by section 49-41, the contract for the public work shall contain the following provisions: (1) A requirement that the general contractor, wi
* * *
change order” or “other pending change directive” means an authorized directive for extra work that has been issued to a contractor or a subcontractor.
(c) If payment is not made by the general contractor or any of its subcontractors in accordance with such requirements, the subcontractor shall set forth his claim against the general contractor and the subcontractor of a subcontractor shall set forth its claim against the subcontractor through notice by registered or certified mail. Ten days after the receipt of that notice, the general contractor shall be liable to its subcontractor, and the subcontractor shall be liable to its subcontractor, for interest on the amount due and owing at the rate of one per cent per month. In addition, the general contractor, upon written demand of its subcontractor, or the subcontractor, upon written demand of its subcontractor, shall be required to place funds in the amount of the claim, plus interest of one per cent, in an interest-bearing escrow account in a bank in this state, provided the general contractor or subcontractor may refuse to place the funds in escrow on the grounds that the subcontractor has not substantially performed the work according to the terms of his or its employment. In the event that such general contractor or subcontractor refuses to place such funds in escrow, and the party making a claim against it under this section is found to have substantially performed its work in accordance with the terms of its employment in any arbitration or litigation to determine the validity of such claim, then such general contractor or subcontractor shall pay the attorney's fees of such party.
(d) No payment may be withheld from a subcontractor for work performed because of a dispute between the general contractor and another contractor or subcontractor.
(e) This section shall not be construed to prohibit progress payments prior to final payment of the contract and is applicable to all subcontractors for material or labor whether they have contracted directly with the general contractor or with some other subcontractor on the work.
(1969, P.A. 427, S. 1, 2; P.A. 75-626; P.A. 76-164; P.A. 79-602, S. 99; P.A. 80-115; P.A. 86-12, S. 1; P.A. 05-229, S. 5; P.A. 06-59, S. 1; P.A. 09-146, S. 2.)
* * *
Section 49-39. - Time limitation of mechanic's lien. Action to foreclose privileged.
Section 49-40. - Record of discharge of mechanic's and judgment liens.
Section 49-40a. - Mechanic's liens expired by limitation of time.
Section 49-41. - Public buildings and public works. Bonds for protection of employees and materialmen. Performance bonds. Limits on use of owner-controlled insurance programs. Certain surety contract provisions.
Section 49-41b. - Release of payments on construction projects.
Section 49-41c. - State contractor to make payment to subcontractor within thirty days.
Section 49-42. - Enforcement of right to payment on bond. Suit on bond, procedure and judgment.
Section 49-43. - Certified copies of bonds and contracts for public works.
Section 49-44 to 49-46. - Recording of judgment lien; when it holds from attachment. Lien only on land liable to execution at date of judgment. Owner of judgment may file lien; foreclosure, limitation of time, notice of lis pendens.
Section 49-47a. - Form of mechanic's lien foreclosure certificates.
Section 49-49. - When insolvency proceedings set aside lien.
Section 49-51. - Discharge of invalid lien.
Section 49-52. - Pendency of action to foreclose lien on personalty not to be notice.
Section 49-53. - Duty of officer serving process in such action. Record by town clerk.
Section 49-55. - Vessel lien in connection with building, repairing, mooring, dockage or storage.
Section 49-55a. - Notice of vessel lien. Substitution of bond. Sale of vessel and satisfaction of lien.
Section 49-55b. - Form of notice of vessel lien.
Section 49-55c. - Dissolution of lien. Action by person claiming lien.
Section 49-55d. - Obtaining of lien without possession of vessel. Writ of attachment. Judicial sale.
Section 49-56. - Notice of vessel lien to be filed with Secretary of the State. Duration of lien. Discharge.
* * *