Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 847 - Liens
Section 49-35a. - Application for reduction or discharge. Forms. Hearing. Entry fee.
(a) Whenever one or more mechanics' liens are placed upon any real estate pursuant to sections 49-33, 49-34, 49-35 and 49-38, the owner of the real estate, if no action to foreclose the lien is then pending before any court, may make application, together with a proposed order and summons, to the superior court for the judicial district in which the lien may be foreclosed under the provisions of section 51-345, or to any judge thereof, that a hearing or hearings be held to determine whether the lien or liens should be discharged or reduced. The court or judge shall thereupon order reasonable notice of the application to be given to the lienor or lienors named therein and, if the application is not made by all owners of the real estate as may appear of record, shall order reasonable notice of the application to be given to all other such owners, and shall set a date or dates for the hearing or hearings to be held thereon. If the lienor or lienors or any owner entitled to notice is not a resident of this state, the notice shall be given by personal service, registered or certified mail, publication or such other method as the court or judge shall direct. At least four days' notice shall be given to the lienor, lienors or owners entitled to notice prior to the date of the hearing.
(b) The application, order and summons shall be substantially in the following form:
APPLICATION FOR DISCHARGE ORREDUCTION OF MECHANIC'S LIEN
To the .... Court of ....
The undersigned represents:
1. That .... is the owner of the real estate described in Schedule A attached hereto.
2. That the names and addresses of all other owners of record of such real estate are as follows:
3. That on or about ...., (date) ...., (name of lienor) of .... (address of lienor) placed a mechanic's lien on such real estate and gave notice thereof.
4. That there is not probable cause to sustain the validity of such lien (or: That such lien is excessive).
5. That the applicant seeks an order for discharge (or reduction) of such lien.
Name of Applicant
By ....
Applicant's Attorney
ORDER
The above application having been presented to the court, it is hereby ordered, that a hearing be held thereon at .... a.m. and that the applicant give notice to the following persons: (Names and addresses of persons entitled to notice) of the pendency of said application and of the time when it will be heard by causing a true and attested copy of the application, and of this order to be served upon such persons by some proper officer or indifferent person on or before .... and that due return of such notice be made to this court.
Dated at .... this .... day of .... 20...
SUMMONS
To a state marshal of the county of ...., or either constable of the town of ...., in said county,
Greeting:
* * *