Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 828 - Common Interest Ownership Act
Section 47-270. - Resales of units.
(a) Except in the case of a sale in which delivery of a public offering statement is required under either this chapter or chapter 825, or unless exempt under subsection (b) of section 47-262, a unit owner shall furnish to a purchaser or such purchaser's attorney, before the earlier of conveyance or transfer of the right to possession of a unit, a copy of the declaration, other than any surveys and plans, the bylaws, the rules or regulations of the association, and a certificate containing: (1) A statement disclosing the effect on the proposed disposition of any right of first refusal or other restraint on the free alienability of the unit held by the association; (2) a statement setting forth the amount of the periodic common expense assessment and any unpaid common expense or special assessment currently due and payable from the selling unit owner; (3) a statement of any other fees payable by the owner of the unit being sold; (4) a statement of any capital expenditures in excess of one thousand dollars approved by the executive board for the current and next succeeding fiscal year; (5) a statement of the amount of any reserves for capital expenditures; (6) the current operating budget of the association; (7) a statement of any unsatisfied judgments against the association and the existence of any pending suits or administrative proceedings in which the association is a party, including foreclosures but excluding other collection matters; (8) a statement of the insurance coverage provided for the benefit of unit owners, including any schedule of standard fixtures, improvements and betterments in the units covered by the association's insurance that the association prepared pursuant to subsection (b) of section 47-255; (9) a statement of any restrictions in the declaration affecting the amount that may be received by a unit owner on sale, condemnation, casualty loss to the unit or the common interest community or termination of the common interest community; (10) in a cooperative, an accountant's statement, if any was prepared, as to the deductibility for federal income tax purposes by the unit owner of real property taxes and interest paid by the association; (11) if the association is unincorporated, the name of the statutory agent for service of process filed with the Secretary of the State pursuant to section 47-244a; (12) a statement describing any pending sale or encumbrance of common elements; (13) a statement disclosing the effect on the unit to be conveyed of any restrictions on the owner's right to use or occupy the unit or to lease the unit to another person; (14) a statement disclosing the number of units whose owners are at least sixty days' delinquent in paying their common charges on a specified date within sixty days of the date of the statement; (15) a statement disclosing the number of foreclosure actions brought by the association during the past twelve months and the number of such actions pending on a specified date within sixty days of the date of the statement; (16) a statement disclosing (A) the most recent
* * *