Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 828 - Common Interest Ownership Act
Section 47-202. - Definitions.
In the declaration and bylaws, unless specifically provided otherwise or the context otherwise requires, and in this chapter:
* * *
(6) “Common elements” means (A) in the case of (i) a condominium or cooperative, all portions of the common interest community other than the units; and (ii) a planned community, any real property within a planned community owned or leased by the association, other than a unit, and (B) in all common interest communities, any other interests in real property for the benefit of unit owners which are subject to the declaration.
(7) “Common expenses” means expenditures made by, or financial liabilities of, the association, together with any allocations to reserves.
(8) “Common expense liability” means the liability for common expenses allocated to each unit pursuant to section 47-226.
(9) “Common interest community” means real property described in a declaration with respect to which a person, by virtue of his ownership of a unit, is obligated to pay for a share of (A) real property taxes on, (B) insurance premiums on, (C) maintenance of, (D) improvement of, or (E) services or other expenses related to, common elements, other units or any other real property other than that unit described in the declaration. “Common interest community” does not include an arrangement described in section 47-219a or a covenant described in section 47-219b. For purposes of this subdivision, “ownership of a unit” includes holding a leasehold interest of forty years or more in a unit, including renewal options. “Ownership of a unit” does not include the interest which a resident holds in a mutual housing association, as defined in subsection (b) of section 8-214f, by virtue of either a state contract for financial assistance or an individual occupancy agreement. An association of property owners funded solely by voluntary payments from those owners is not a common interest community.
(10) “Condominium” means a common interest community in which portions of the real property are designated for separate ownership and the remainder of the real property is designated for common ownership solely by the owners of those portions. A common interest community is not a condominium unless the undivided interests in the common elements are vested in the unit owners.
(11) “Conversion building” means a building that at any time before creation of the common interest community was occupied wholly or partially by persons other than purchasers and persons who occupy with the consent of purchasers.
(12) “Cooperative” means a common interest community in which the real property is owned by an association, each of whose members is entitled by virtue of his ownership interest in the association to exclusive possession of a unit.
(13) “Dealer” means a person who owns either six or more units, or fifty per cent or more of all the units, in a common interest community.
(14) “Declarant” means any person or group of persons acting in concert who (A) as part of a common promotional plan, offers to dispose of his interest in a unit not previously disposed of or (B) reserves or succeeds to any special declarant right.
(15) “Declaration” means any instruments, however denominated, that create a common interest community, including any amendments to those instruments.
(16) “Development rights” means any right or combination of rights reserved by a declarant in the declaration to (A) add real property to a common interest community; (B) create units, common elements, or limited common elements within a common interest community; (C) subdivide units or convert units into common elements; or (D) withdraw real property from a common interest community.
(17) “Dispose” or “disposition” means a voluntary transfer to a purchaser of any legal or equitable interest in a unit, but the term does not include the transfer or release of a security interest.
(18) “Executive board” means the body, regardless of name, designated in the declaration to act on behalf of the association.
(19) “Identifying number” means a symbol or address that identifies only one unit in a common interest community.
(20) “Leasehold common interest community” means a common interest community in which all or a portion of the real property is subject to a lease the expiration or termination of which will terminate the common interest community or reduce its size.
(21) “Limited common element” means a portion of the common elements allocated by the declaration or by operation of subdivision (2) or (4) of section 47-221 for the exclusive use of one or more but fewer than all of the units.
(22) “Master association” means an organization described in section 47-239, whether or not it is also an association described in section 47-243.
(23) “Offer” or “offering” means any advertisement, inducement, solicitation or attempt to encourage any person to acquire any interest in a unit, other than as security for an obligation. An advertisement in a newspaper or other periodical of general circulation, or in any broadcast medium to the general public, of a common interest community not located in this state, is not an offering if the advertisement states that an offering may be made only in compliance with the law of the jurisdiction in which the common interest community is located.
(24) “Person” means an individual, corporation, limited liability company, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, joint venture, public corporation, government, governmental subdivision or agency, instrumentality or any other legal or commercial entity.
(25) “Planned community” means a common interest community that is not a condominium or a cooperative. A condominium or cooperative may be part of a planned community.
(26) “Proprietary lease” means an agreement with the association pursuant to which a member is entitled to exclusive possession of a unit in a cooperative.
* * *