Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 828 - Common Interest Ownership Act
Section 47-202. - Definitions.
In the declaration and bylaws, unless specifically provided otherwise or the context otherwise requires, and in this chapter:
* * *
(11) “Conversion building” means a building that at any time before creation of the common interest community was occupied wholly or partially by persons other than purchasers and persons who occupy with the consent of purchasers.
(12) “Cooperative” means a common interest community in which the real property is owned by an association, each of whose members is entitled by virtue of his ownership interest in the association to exclusive possession of a unit.
(13) “Dealer” means a person who owns either six or more units, or fifty per cent or more of all the units, in a common interest community.
(14) “Declarant” means any person or group of persons acting in concert who (A) as part of a common promotional plan, offers to dispose of his interest in a unit not previously disposed of or (B) reserves or succeeds to any special declarant right.
(15) “Declaration” means any instruments, however denominated, that create a common interest community, including any amendments to those instruments.
(16) “Development rights” means any right or combination of rights reserved by a declarant in the declaration to (A) add real property to a common interest community; (B) create units, common elements, or limited common elements within a common interest community; (C) subdivide units or convert units into common elements; or (D) withdraw real property from a common interest community.
(17) “Dispose” or “disposition” means a voluntary transfer to a purchaser of any legal or equitable interest in a unit, but the term does not include the transfer or release of a security interest.
(18) “Executive board” means the body, regardless of name, designated in the declaration to act on behalf of the association.
(19) “Identifying number” means a symbol or address that identifies only one unit in a common interest community.
* * *
(35) “Unit” means a physical portion of the common interest community designated for separate ownership or occupancy, the boundaries of which are described pursuant to subdivision (5) of subsection (a) of section 47-224. If a unit in a cooperative is owned by a unit owner or is sold, conveyed, voluntarily or involuntarily encumbered or otherwise transferred by a unit owner, the interest in that unit which is owned, sold, conveyed, encumbered or otherwise transferred is the right to possession of that unit under a proprietary lease, coupled with the allocated interests of that unit, and the association's interest in that unit is not thereby affected.
(36) “Unit owner” means a declarant or other person who owns a unit, or a lessee of a unit in a leasehold common interest community whose lease expires simultaneously with any lease the expiration or termination of which will remove the unit from the common interest community, but does not include a person having an interest in a unit solely as security for an obligation. In a condominium or planned community, the declarant is the owner of any unit created by the declaration. In a cooperative, the declarant is treated as the owner of any unit to which allocated interests have been allocated until that unit has been conveyed to another person.
(P.A. 83-474, S. 3, 96; P.A. 84-472, S. 1, 23; P.A. 91-341, S. 14, 19; P.A. 95-79, S. 170, 189; 95-187, S. 1; P.A. 09-225, S. 1; P.A. 10-186, S. 1; P.A. 17-224, S. 3.)
* * *