Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 828 - Common Interest Ownership Act
Section 47-202. - Definitions.
In the declaration and bylaws, unless specifically provided otherwise or the context otherwise requires, and in this chapter:
* * *
(16) “Development rights” means any right or combination of rights reserved by a declarant in the declaration to (A) add real property to a common interest community; (B) create units, common elements, or limited common elements within a common interest community; (C) subdivide units or convert units into common elements; or (D) withdraw real property from a common interest community.
(17) “Dispose” or “disposition” means a voluntary transfer to a purchaser of any legal or equitable interest in a unit, but the term does not include the transfer or release of a security interest.
(18) “Executive board” means the body, regardless of name, designated in the declaration to act on behalf of the association.
(19) “Identifying number” means a symbol or address that identifies only one unit in a common interest community.
(20) “Leasehold common interest community” means a common interest community in which all or a portion of the real property is subject to a lease the expiration or termination of which will terminate the common interest community or reduce its size.
(21) “Limited common element” means a portion of the common elements allocated by the declaration or by operation of subdivision (2) or (4) of section 47-221 for the exclusive use of one or more but fewer than all of the units.
(22) “Master association” means an organization described in section 47-239, whether or not it is also an association described in section 47-243.
(23) “Offer” or “offering” means any advertisement, inducement, solicitation or attempt to encourage any person to acquire any interest in a unit, other than as security for an obligation. An advertisement in a newspaper or other periodical of general circulation, or in any broadcast medium to the general public, of a common interest community not located in this state, is not an offering if the advertisement states that an offering may be made only in compliance with the law of the jurisdiction in which the common interest community is located.
(24) “Person” means an individual, corporation, limited liability company, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, joint venture, public corporation, government, governmental subdivision or agency, instrumentality or any other legal or commercial entity.
(25) “Planned community” means a common interest community that is not a condominium or a cooperative. A condominium or cooperative may be part of a planned community.
(26) “Proprietary lease” means an agreement with the association pursuant to which a member is entitled to exclusive possession of a unit in a cooperative.
(27) “Purchaser” means a person, other than a declarant or a dealer, who by means of a voluntary transfer acquires a legal or equitable interest in a unit other than (A) a leasehold interest, including renewal options, of less than twenty years, or (B) as security for an obligation.
(28) “Real property” means any leasehold or other estate or interest in, over, or under land, including structures, fixtures, and other improvements and interests that by custom, usage, or law pass with a conveyance of land though not described in the contract of sale or instrument of conveyance. “Real property” includes parcels with or without upper or lower boundaries, and spaces that may be filled with air or water.
(29) “Record”, used as a noun, means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
(30) “Residential purposes” means use for dwelling or recreational purposes, or both.
(31) “Rule” means a policy, guideline, restriction, procedure or regulation of an association, however denominated, which is adopted by an association, which is not set forth in the declaration or bylaws, and which regulates conduct occurring within the common interest community or the use, maintenance, repair, replacement, modification or appearance of the common interest community.
(32) “Security interest” means an interest in real property or personal property, created by contract or conveyance, which secures payment or performance of an obligation. “Security interest” includes a lien created by a mortgage, deed of trust, trust deed, security deed, contract for deed, land sales contract, lease intended as security, assignment of lease or rents intended as security, pledge of an ownership interest in an association, and any other consensual lien or title retention contract intended as security for an obligation.
* * *