Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 828 - Common Interest Ownership Act
Section 47-245. - Executive board members and officers. Duties. Period of declarant control: Delivery of property and documents by declarant; current financial statement. Prohibitions re elections of executive board members.
(a) Except as provided in the declaration, the bylaws, subsection (b) of this section, or other provisions of this chapter, the executive board may act in all instances on behalf of the association. In the performance of their duties, officers and members of the executive board appointed by the declarant shall exercise the degree of care and loyalty to the association required of a trustee and officers and members of the executive board not appointed by a declarant shall exercise the degree of care and loyalty to the association required of an officer or director of a corporation organized under chapter 602, and are subject to the conflict of interest rules governing directors and officers under chapter 602. The standards of care and loyalty described in this section apply regardless of the form in which the association is organized.
(b) The executive board may not:
(1) Amend the declaration, except as provided in section 47-236;
(2) Terminate the common interest community;
(3) Elect members of the executive board, except that the executive board may fill vacancies in its membership for the unexpired portion of any term or, if earlier, until the next regularly scheduled election of executive board members; or
(4) Determine the qualifications, powers and duties, or terms of office of executive board members.
(c) The executive board shall adopt budgets as provided in section 47-261e.
(d) Subject to the provisions of subsection (e) of this section, the declaration may provide for a period of declarant control of the association, during which a declarant, or persons designated by the declarant, may appoint and remove the officers and members of the executive board. A declarant may voluntarily surrender the right to appoint and remove officers and members of the executive board before the period ends. In that event, the declarant may require, during the remainder of the period, that specified actions of the association or executive board, as described in a recorded instrument executed by the declarant, be approved by the declarant before they become effective. Regardless of the period provided in the declaration, a period of declarant control terminates no later than the earlier of: (1) Sixty days after conveyance of sixty per cent of the units that may be created to unit owners other than a declarant, except that in the case of a master planned community, control terminates no later than sixty days after conveyance to unit owners other than the declarant of sixty per cent of the maximum number of units that may be built, if that number is specified, or, if no such number is specified, after conveyance to unit owners other than the declarant of three hundred units; (2) two years after all declarants have ceased to offer units for sale in the ordinary course of business; (3) two years after any right to
* * *