Connecticut General Statutes
Article 4 - Bank Deposits and Collections
Section 42a-4-406. - Customer's duty to discover and report unauthorized signature or alteration.
(a) A bank that sends or makes available to a customer a statement of account showing payment of items for the account shall either return or make available to the customer the items paid or provide information in the statement of 
* * *
(d) If the bank proves that the customer failed, with respect to an item, to comply with the duties imposed on the customer by subsection (c), the customer is precluded from asserting against the bank: (1) The customer's unauthorized signature or any alteration on the item, if the bank also proves that it suffered a loss by reason of the failure; and (2) the customer's unauthorized signature or alteration by the same wrongdoer on any other item paid in good faith by the bank if the payment was made before the bank received notice from the customer of the unauthorized signature or alteration and after the customer had been afforded a reasonable period of time, not exceeding thirty days, in which to examine the item or statement of account and notify the bank.
(e) If subsection (d) applies and the customer proves that the bank failed to exercise ordinary care in paying the item and that the failure substantially contributed to loss, the loss is allocated between the customer precluded and the bank asserting the preclusion according to the extent to which the failure of the customer to comply with subsection (c) and the failure of the bank to exercise ordinary care contributed to the loss. If the customer proves that the bank did not pay the item in good faith, the preclusion under subsection (d) does not apply.
(f) Without regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank, a customer who does not on or before one year after the statement or items are made available to the customer pursuant to subsection (a) of this section discover and report the customer's unauthorized signature on or any alteration on the item is precluded from asserting against the bank the unauthorized signature or alteration. If there is a preclusion under this subsection, the payor bank may not recover for breach of warranty under section 42a-4-208 with respect to the unauthorized signature or alteration to which the preclusion applies. Pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of section 42a-4-103, a bank and a customer may agree to reduce the one-year time frame for discovering and reporting an unauthorized signature or alteration. Such an agreement shall not, of itself, (1) constitute a disclaimer of the bank's responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care, or (2) limit the measure of damages for lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 4-406; P.A. 91-304, S. 102; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11, S. 26, 70; P.A. 16-65, S. 57.)
History: P.A. 91-304 substantially revised section; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11 made a technical change in Subsec. (f); P.A. 16-65 amended Subsec. (f) by adding provisions re agreement to reduce time frame for discovering and reporting unauthorized signature or alteration and making technical changes, effective May 26, 2016.
See Sec. 36a-295 re presumption of correctness of statement of account after seven years.
Cited. 164 C. 604; 170 C. 691.
Cited. 40 CS 70.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 42a - Uniform Commercial Code
Section 42a-4-101. - Short title: Uniform Commercial Code–Bank Deposits and Collections.
Section 42a-4-102. - Applicability.
Section 42a-4-103. - Variation by agreement. Measure of damages. Action constituting ordinary care.
* * *