Connecticut General Statutes
Article 4 - Bank Deposits and Collections
Section 42a-4-103. - Variation by agreement. Measure of damages. Action constituting ordinary care.
(a) The effect of the provisions of this article may be varied by agreement, but the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank's responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure. However, the parties may determine by agreement the standards by which the bank's responsibility is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable.
(b) Federal reserve and the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection regulations and operating circulars, clearinghouse rules, and the like have the effect of agreements under subsection (a) of this section, whether or not specifically assented to by all parties interested in items handled.
(c) Action or nonaction approved by this article or pursuant to federal reserve or the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection regulations or operating circulars is the exercise of ordinary care and, in the absence of special instructions, action or nonaction consistent with clearinghouse rules and the like or with a general banking usage not disapproved by this article, is prima facie the exercise of ordinary care.
(d) The specification or approval of certain procedures by this article is not disapproval of other procedures that may be reasonable under the circumstances.
(e) The measure of damages for failure to exercise ordinary care in handling an item is the amount of the item reduced by an amount that could not have been realized by the exercise of ordinary care. If there is also bad faith it includes any other damages the party suffered as a proximate consequence.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 4-103; P.A. 91-304, S. 70; P.A. 11-110, S. 15.)
History: P.A. 91-304 replaced numeric with alphabetic Subsec. indicators and made minor changes in wording; P.A. 11-110 amended Subsecs. (b) and (c) to add references to Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection and make a technical change, effective July 21, 2011.
Cited. 4 CA 39.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 42a - Uniform Commercial Code
Section 42a-4-101. - Short title: Uniform Commercial Code–Bank Deposits and Collections.
Section 42a-4-102. - Applicability.
Section 42a-4-104. - Definitions and index of definitions.
Section 42a-4-105. - “Bank”. “Depositary bank”. “Payor bank”. “Intermediary bank”. “Collecting bank”. “Presenting bank”.
Section 42a-4-106. - Payable through or payable at bank. Collecting bank.
Section 42a-4-107. - Separate office of bank.
Section 42a-4-108. - Time of receipt of items.
Section 42a-4-109. - Delays.
Section 42a-4-110. - Electronic presentment.
Section 42a-4-111. - Statute of limitations.
Section 42a-4-201. - Status of collecting bank as agent and provisional status of credits. Applicability of article. Item endorsed “pay any bank”.
Section 42a-4-202. - Responsibility for collection or return. When action timely.
Section 42a-4-203. - Effect of instructions.
Section 42a-4-204. - Methods of sending and presenting. Sending directly to payor bank.
Section 42a-4-205. - Depositary bank holder of unendorsed item.
Section 42a-4-206. - Transfer between banks.
Section 42a-4-207. - Transfer warranties.
Section 42a-4-208. - Presentment warranties.
Section 42a-4-209. - Encoding and retention warranties.
Section 42a-4-210. - Security interest of collecting bank in items, accompanying documents and proceeds.
Section 42a-4-211. - When bank gives value for purposes of holder in due course.
Section 42a-4-212. - Presentment by notice of item not payable by, through or at bank. Liability of drawer or endorser.
Section 42a-4-213. - Medium and time of settlement by bank.
Section 42a-4-214. - Right of charge-back or refund. Liability of collecting bank. Return of item.
Section 42a-4-215. - Final payment of item by payor bank. When provisional debits and credits become final. When certain credits become available for withdrawal.
Section 42a-4-216. - Insolvency and preference.
Section 42a-4-301. - Deferred posting. Recovery of payment by return of items. Time of dishonor. Return of items by payor bank.
Section 42a-4-302. - Payor bank's responsibility for late return of item.
Section 42a-4-303. - When items subject to notice, stop-payment order, legal process or set-off. Order in which items may be charged or certified.
Section 42a-4-401. - When bank may charge customer's account.
Section 42a-4-402. - Bank's liability to customer for wrongful dishonor. Time of determining insufficiency of account.
Section 42a-4-403. - Customer's right to stop payment. Burden of proof of loss.
Section 42a-4-404. - Bank not obligated to pay check more than six months old.
Section 42a-4-405. - Death or incompetence of customer.
Section 42a-4-406. - Customer's duty to discover and report unauthorized signature or alteration.
Section 42a-4-407. - Payor bank's right to subrogation on improper payment.
Section 42a-4-501. - Handling of documentary drafts; duty to send for presentment and to notify customer of dishonor.
Section 42a-4-502. - Presentment of “on arrival” drafts.
Section 42a-4-503. - Responsibility of presenting bank for documents and goods; report of reasons for dishonor; referee in case of need.
Section 42a-4-504. - Privilege of presenting bank to deal with goods; security interest for expenses.